2003 Trinidad & Tobago Carnival Results



Carnival Categories


2003 George Bailey Large Band of the Year
PositionPortrayalBand Leader
1BedazzledLegends
2Colours of the WindMasquerade/Funtasia
3Come Se Come SaBarbarossa




2003 George Bailey Medium Band of the Year
PositionPortrayal Band Leader
1Gathering of the TribeTrini Revellers {David Cameron}
2D gatheringRampage
3NativeSkandal-Us




2003 George Bailey Small Band of the Year
PositionPortrayalBand Leader
1Warriors of the Great PlainsTribal Connections
29th Voyage Festival of the Hopi KachinsB.O.S.S.{Churchill George}
3SailorsSolo Pan Knights




2003 Downtown Carnival Large Bands of the Year
PositionPortrayalBand Leader
1Colours of the WindMasqueraders/Funtasia
2Fleurs De PassionPoison
3BedazzledLegends (Big Mike & Ian)




2003 Lil Hart Award
CategoryPortrayalBand Leader
Large BandColours of the WindMasquerade/Funtasia
Medium BandGathering of the TribesTrini Revellers
Small BandA Sailor’s DreamMt. Hope Connection




2003 Lil Hart Award (Large Bands)
PositionPortrayalBand Leader
1Colours of the WindMasquerade/Funtasia
2BedazzledLegends
3Come Se Come SaBarbarossa




Harold Saldenah Award 2003
PositionPortrayalBand
Large BandsBeDazzledLegends
Medium BandsD' AwakeningD’Midas Associates
Small BandsHistory in FantasyYoung Aming & Associates




Mini Bands of the Year
PositionCategoryPortrayalBand
1George Bailey AwardLand of the Humming BirdRosalind Gabriel
2Lil Harts AwardSioux FestivalA Jackman
3Harold Saldenah AwardSioux FestivalA Jackman




2003 South Bands of the Year (Large)
PositionPortrayalBand Leader
1MiraclesOwen Hinds
2Native FestivalIvan Kalicharan
3Cheyenne SummerLionel Jagessar




2003 South Bands of the Year (Medium)
PositionPortrayalBand Leader
1Warriors of YoreFireworks Productions
2Carnival Forever, Forever CarnivalMiguel Marchan
3Ceremonial WorshipersZainool Mohammed




2003 South Bands of the Year (Small)
PositionPortrayalBand Leader
1Tribute to the First NationA. Shaffie & Associates
2Dances with WolvesBlack Fox Promotion
3Pleasantville PosseSteve Clarke




Band of the Day (Monday)
CategoryPortrayalBand
Large BandIf My Friends Could See Me NowStarlift
Medium BandGathering of the TribesTrini Revellers
Small BandWarriors of the Great PlainsTribal Connections
Mini BandSioux FestivalA Jackman




2003 J'ouvert Morning Male Individuals
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Trevor ThomasAh want To injek sum peace in dis country
2Peter ChristopherIts Rubber to Trini to D Bone
3Mervyn FoncetteD Hi Cost of Communication




2003 J'ouvert Morning Female Individuals
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Patricia GoddardNewspaper reporter Printing T&T Black
2Helen FullardA Battered Woman
3Gloria JonesCelebration of a Nation 40th Independence




2003 Carnival King
PositionIndividualPortrayalBand
1Curtis EustaceD Sky Is D LimitLegend's Bedazzled
2Roland St. GeorgeSchizo - The Agony of XtacyLegend's Bedazzled
3Geraldo Vieira Jr.Trouble In The BambooTrini Revellers' Gathering of the Tribes




2003 Carnival Queen
PositionIndividualPortrayalBand
1Alana WardFire in D SkyLegends' Bedazzled
2Inez GouldChalahiuhtlicue - Goddess of LakesTrini Revellers' Gathering of the Tribes
3Peola MarchanCarnival Goddess of Peace and LoveForever Carnival, Carnival Forever




2003 Other Adult Carnival Winners
CategoryIndividual/Group
Cara Suites Calypso TitleLystra Nurse - "Lord Put Ah Hand"
Downtown Carnival Medium Bands of the YearD Midas Associates - "D Awakening"
Downtown Carnival Small Bands of the YearDe Boss - “9th Voyage Festival of the Hopi Kachinas”
ExtempoSheldon John - "You Can't Beat Me In 2003"
Individual of the Year - FemaleAlana Ward - "Fire in D’ Sky"
Individual of the Year - MaleCurtis Eustace - "D’ Sky is D Limit"
Individual Ole MasGail Phillip - "Rosie back in thong"
Individual Ole Mas (Couple)Vilbert Wheeler & Martin Balthazar - "Shin Lee can't keep The lid on crime"
Limbo Queen KimmyStoute Robinson
Miss Trini Carnival QueenReah Revallo
NCBA Carnival Queen 2003Crystal Romeo
San Fernando Band of the Day (Monday)Ivan Kalicharan - "Native Festival"
San Fernando Calypso MonarchRas Kommanda - "Jail a Millionaire" & "Who to Blame"
San Fernando King of BandAaron Kalicharan - "Native Spirit Warrior" from Native Festival
San Fernando Queen of BandWendy Kalicharan - "The Native Dancer" from Native Festival
Sydney Gollop trophyT&TEC Power Stars




2003 Junior Band of the Year - Open
CategoryIndividual/BandPortrayal
Large BandRosalind GabrielMelting Pot
Medium BandMarisa Gibson PrescodStep by Step - From Christmas to Carnival
Small BandKeylemanjaro School of Art & CultureThe Spirit of Carnival
Mini BandChristine NunesChinese New Year




2003 Junior Band of the Year - School
CategoryIndividualTune
Large BandArima Boys R.C.Save! Preserve! Conserve!
Medium BandSuccess Laventille CompositeA Hot Trini Pelau
Small BandKeylemanjaro School of Art & CultureThe Spirit of Carnival




2003 Junior Band of the Year - Non-School
CategoryIndividualTune
Large BandRosalind GabrielMelting Pot
Medium BandMarisa Gibson PrescodStep by Step - From Christmas to Carnival
Small BandClassix ProductionsI Once Wrote a Story
Mini BandChristine NunesChinese New Year




2003 TUCO Junior Calypso Monarch
PositionIndividualTune
1Karene AscheVision 20/20
1Olatunji YearwoodDonkey Power
1Sheynnene HazelCan't Sing Along




2003 San Fernando Carnival Committee Junior Monarch
CategoryIndividualTune
SFCCJM WinnerRondell DonawaTrue Peace
Best CommentaryCynthia MitchelleSave the Children
Best ChorusSt Benedict's College???




2003 Junior Panorama
PositionBand/ArrangerTunePoints
1BP Renegades Youth Side
Amrit Samaroo
Music In We Blood - Boogsie Sharpe/Anslem Douglas266
1Success Stars Pan SoundTrini 2 De Bone - David Rudder/Carl Jacobs266
3St Augustine Senior SecondaryThe Spirit - David "Happy" Williams262




2003 Conventional Panorama Finals
PositionBandTuneArrangerPoints
1ExodusPandora - DeFostoPelham Goddard476
2Neal & Massy Trinidad All StarsPandora - DeFostoLeon "Smooth" Edwards471
3Phase II Pan GrooveMusic in we Blood - Boogsie Sharpe/Anslem DouglasLen "Boogsie" Sharpe468




2003 Single Pans Panorama Finals
PositionBandTuneArrangerPoints
1Woodbrook PlayboyzMusic in we Blood - Boogsie Sharpe/Anslem DouglasBoogsie Sharpe275
2La Horquetta Pan GrooveAh Home - Iwer GeorgeAuburn Wiltshire271
2Scrunters Pan GrooveMusic in we Blood - Boogsie Sharpe/Anslem DouglasTommy Crichlow270




2003 Pan Trinbago 40th Anniversary Pan Competition
PositionBandTune
1ExodusTourist Leggo - Short Shirt
2Phase II Pan GrooveNatasha - Sparrow
3Solo Pan KnightsObeah Wedding - Sparrow




2003 Brass Band Competition
PositionBand
1Roy Cape & Kaiso Allstars
2Caribbean Traffik Jam
3JMC Triveni Brass




2003 Calypso Monarch
PositionCalypsonian1st Tune2nd Tune
1Singing SandraFor Whom The Bell TollsAncient Rhythms
2ChalkdustThe Rowley LetterJust So
3SkatieIn Just Six YearsOne Man and One Man Alone




2003 Soca Monarch Winners
PositionCalypsonianTune
1Iwer GeorgeAh Home
2Bunji GarlinAlive
3Destra Garcia & Machel MontanoIs Carnival




2003 Road March of the Year
PositionArtistTune
1Fay-Ann LyonsDisplay
2Destra Garcia & Machel MontanoIs Carnival
3Iwer GeorgeAh Home




2003 NACW National Calypso Queen Monarchs
PositionIndividualTune #1Tune #2
1Marvelous MarvaSacred and ProfaneAt the Bottom
2Heather MacIntoshHang dem with Ten Feet Ah RopeOnly the Fools
3Kizzie RuizRespectThe New Exemplars




2003 Young Kings Competition
PositionIndividualTune #1Tune #2
1SkatieIn Just Six YearsWe Must Be First
1Roger GeorgeThe Name of The GameThese Are The Days
3Brian LondonCharacter Crisis???




2003 Du Maurier Chutney Soca Monarch
PositionIndividualTune #1Tune #2
1Rikki JaiRiver LimeMai Pyar Ho Gaya
1Heeralal RampartapI'm a TriniRaat aur Din Mey Tarsat Rahelay
3Rooplal GirdharieTanty RosieOld Time Chutney




2003 Tatil Calypso Monarch
PositionIndividualTune
1Brevard Nelson (Guardian Holding)I'd like to see
2Brian London (T&TEC) ???
3Marc Mollineau (Republic Bank)???




>
2003 "Stars of Tomorrow" Competition
PositionIndividualTune #1Tune #2
1Kizzy RuizRespectThe New Exemplars
1Corey BurkeDestined To LoseWelcome To The Dust
3Karene AscheVision 20/20Plight Of The Casual Worker




2003 UWI Calypso/Soca Fest
PositionIndividualTune
1Ancil BracheIf No One Can't (Katija Khan)
2Walter CoppinStop That Train
3Alan WoodingNo Strife




2003 National Unattached Calypso Monarch
PositionIndividualTune
1Heather MacIntoshOnly The Fools
2Duane O'ConnorFind Me A Counsellor
3Sean DanielSelah




2003 Women's Prison Calypso Competition
PositionIndividualTune
1Lady Diane LewisMother's Pain
2Lystra "Copey" CopelandDon't Sing Dat
3Roxanne "Roxie" SalandyTop Security




Scarborough Tobago Carnival
Band of the Year
PositionBandPortrayal
1Margaret Hinds and AssociatesCalypso Classics - A Tribute to Calypso Rose
2Gloria StouteTru D Years
3Rhythmic VibrationDance Africa
People's Choice
PositionBandPortrayal
1Margaret Hinds and AssociatesCalypso Classics - A Tribute to Calypso Rose
2Gloria StouteTru D Years
Kings of Band
PositionIndividual - PortrayalBand
1Kerry Alfred - "Pan Is Mih Jumbie"Calypso Classic
2Keshion Roachford - "Mas Jumbie"Joys of Neville Hinds
3Martin DeLeon - "Fantusi"Joys of Neville Hinds
Queens of Band
PositionIndividual - PortrayalBand
1Monica DeLeon - "Pink and Sweet"The Joys of Neville Hinds
2Candace Chang - "Silver Jubilee"Tru D Years
3Tessa Alfred - "Rainorama"Calypso Classics
Male Individuals of the Band
PositionIndividual - PortrayalBand
1Kareem AlfredCalypso Classic
2Akiel DeLeonJoys of Neville Hinds
3Alphonso Melville???
Female Individuals of the Band
PositionIndividual - PortrayalBand
1Latoya DeLeonThe Joys of Neville Hinds
2Susan Franklyn???
3Leslyn Fraser???
Jouvert Bands
PositionPortrayal
1Wet Mi Down
2Before Dawn
3Go Round So
Monday Night Mas
PositionPortrayal
1World of Sports and Games
2We Culture
3Limers
Monday Evening
PositionPortrayal
1From the Land of Calypso
2festive Flames
3Fantasy out of the Deep
Junior Parade of the bands (Monday afternoon)
PositionPortrayal
1Festive Flames
2From the Land of Calypso
3Fantasy of the Deep
Junior Panorama
PositionBand
1Katzenjammers Kids
2Tobago Buccooneers
3Carib Dixiland
Tobago Junior Monarch
PositionBand
1Kadion Moore
2Kalifah Hislop
3Christine Daniel
Other Carnival Winners
CategoryBand/IndividualPortrayal
Band of the DayGloria StouteTru D Years
King of JouvertAndel McIntosh - "Cash It"???
Queen of JouvertMarcellin Edwards???
THA/Pan Trinbago Conventional Bands
PositionBandComposer - Tune
1RBTT Redemption Sound SettersDeFosto - Pandora
2Carib DixielandRoger George - Get Involved
3T&Tec East Side New DimensionsPreacher - Thunder Rollin
THA/Pan Trinbago Single Pan Bands
PositionBandComposer - Tune
1Tobago Panthers???
2Hope Pan Grooves???
3Dem Boys???
Pan Trinbago On 'D Road Conventional Bands NLCB Power Jam
PositionBand
1Tobago Buccooneers
2T&TEC New East Side Dimension
3RBTT Redemption Sound Setters
Pan Trinbago On 'D Road Single Pan Bands NLCB Power Jam
PositionBand
1Tobago Panthers
2Dem Boys
3Natural Mystic
King of 'D Road Conventional Bands
PositionBand
1RBTT Redemption Sound Setters
2Tobago Buccooneers
3T&TEC New East Side Dimension
King of 'D Road Single Pan Bands
PositionBand
1Tobago Panthers
2Dem Boys
3Natural Mystic
Calypso Competition
PositionIndividualTune #1 - Tune #2
1Renee Alfred"A Nation Mourns" & "I Am A Queen"
2Danielle Watson"What Kind Of Women Are You" & "My Apology"
3Tobago Rio"Deceased Charlie" & "Hello Steelband"
TUCO Tobago Calypso Monarch
PositionIndividual - Tune
1Deany (Dean Charles)
2Calypso Prince (Henson Wright)
3Leslie-Ann Ellis
Calypso Rose Tobago Calypso Queen Competition
PositionIndividual - Tune
1Wendy Thomas
2Lady I.B.
3Denelle Daniel
Windward Tobago Calypso Monarch
PositionIndividual - Tune
1Tobago Rio (Kenrick Andrews)
2Aisley King
3Redman (Neil Dick)
Tobago Road March
PositionIndividual - Tune
1Opoku
2Fashion Police/Orin Richards
Tobago Extempo March
PositionIndividual
1Orin Richards
2Fashion Police
3Joe Tempo & Jude Hurdle
Carnival Queen
PositionIndividual
1Crystal Romeo)
2Suzette Solomon
3Nicolette Williams


Roxborough - East Tobago Carnival
Junior Carnival (Sunday Nite)
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Scarborough RC Primary - "Festive Flames"
2Annette Alfred - "From the Land of Calypso"
3Roxborough Police Youth Club (RPYC) - "Fantasy Out in the Deep"
Junior Kings of the Band
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Kleon McPherson
2Theron Stoute
3Darrion Tyson
Junior Queens of the Band
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Vanita Orr
2Vanessa Stoute
3Akelsia Reid
Junior Males Individual Title
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Darrio Clement
2Justin Gordon
3Richardo Seales
Junior Females Individual Title
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1From the land of Calypso
2Soca Parang
3Ovion London
Band of the Year Title
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Rainbow People
2Fancy Sailors
3Indians and Africans
King of the Band
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Delbert Orr
2Donovan Brooks
3Keith Elliott
Queen of the Band
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Stacey Hercules
2Alana Hazel
3Irma Phillips
Male Individuals Title
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Andel McIntosh
2Alphonso Melville
3Andre Kennedy
Female Individuals Title
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Rhena Riley
2Leslyn Fraser
3Lindy Davidson
Male Individuals of the Band
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Delbert Orr
2Donovan Brooks
3Andre Kennedy
Female Individuals of the Band
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Stacey Hercules
2Alana Hazel
3Lindy Davidson
Roxborough Sunday Mas
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Landing of HMS Baracuda
2Festive Flames
3From the Land of Calypso
Roxborough Monday Mas
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Rainbow People
2Fancy Sailors
3Indians & Africans
Jab Jab/Devils (Carnival Tuesday)
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Mud in Colour
2Mud Fever
3Crazy Black Terrorists


Arima Carnival
Pan-Fest Steelband Competition (Single Pan)
PositionBandPoints
1Arima All Stars255
2Trinidad Nostalgic254
3Brazil RX4240
Pan-Fest Steelband Competition (Conventional Pan)
PositionBandPoints
1Nutones250
2Melodians241
3Rhapsody Rebirth240
Calypso Monarchs
PositionIndividual - Tune
1Colin Jackman
2Kension Neptune
3Eric James
Junior Monarchs
PositionIndividual - Tune - School
1Tenaj Smith - Arima Girls’ RC School
2Shanice John - Arima Centenary’ RC School
3Makisha McLean - Arima Girls’ RC School
Junior Carnival Large Bands
PositionBand/Individual/School - Tune
1Arima Boys' RC School - ”Save, Preserve and Conserve”
2Malabar RC School - "Call That George"
3Cunapo RC School - "Memories"
Junior Carnival Small Bands
PositionBand/Individual/School - Tune
1Shelisa Pre School - "Colours and Shapes"
2GBM Associates - "We Kind of Chefeez"
3Mas Company -" Fancy Sailor"
Junior Kings
PositionBand/Individual/School - Tune
1Anthony Lewis Arima Boys’ RC - "Tobago’s Wonder"
2Atiba Bradshaw Malabar RC School - "Pan in yuh Pan"
3Johance Liverpool PEPS Kindergarten - "Proud as a Peacock"
Junior Queens
PositionBand/Individual/School - Tune
1Patrice Mohammed - "A Toast to Recycling"
2Chelsea Perrotte Malabar RC School - "Iere Humming Bird"
3Shanice Gogan PEPS Kindergarten - "Queen Bee"
Kings of the Band
PositionBand/Individual/School - Tune
1Dave Lakhan - "Blue Moon Visitor"
2Stephen David - "Witch Doctor"
3Lloyd Daniel - "Flight of the Dragon"
Queens of the Band
PositionBand/Individual/School - Tune
1Margaret Edmund - "Somewhere in Africa"
2Patricia Bailey - "La Cuna Dancing Spirit"
3Nicole Parker - "Supreme Angel of Light"
Jouvert Bomb Competition (Single Pan)
PositionBand - TunePoints
1Dale White Family and Friends157
2Arima All Stars149
3Pan on the Move147
Jouvert Bomb Competition (Conventional Pan)
PositionBand - TunePoints
1Rhapsody Steel Orchestra145
2Simple Song Steel Orchestra144
3Melodians127
Jouvert Bands
PositionBand - Tune
1A Fabric Sale
2Mt Pleasant - "Trini to D’Bone"
3"A Pan Jumbie and His Clowns"
Monday Nite
PositionBand/Individual/SchoolPortrayal
1Arkadians Sports ClubTrini Patriots
2Mt Pleasant Mas CommitteeDancing with Colours
Carnival Tuesday
PositionBand/Individual/SchoolPortrayal
1Rudolph BaileyTribal Call
2Claire MoreauDesire and Pride
3GBM Associates of LopinotRays of Light
Small Bands
PositionBand/Individual/SchoolPortrayal
1Good Hope AssociatesAll That Splendour
2Jucyn CrewTribal Fantasy
3Lloyd DanielSomewhere in the Universe
Other Competitions
CategoryBand/Individual/School - Portrayal
Junior Male IndividualAaron George Arima Boys’ RC School - "The Hills on Fire"
King of JouvertSimmons Affonso - "Pan Jumbie"
Queen of JouvertKelly James - A Fabric Sale - "Printed Key Anna and Car Key"
IndividualA Fabric Sale - "Lace at Bottom Price"
Male IndividualFenrick Graves - "Montezuma" from Tribal Call
Female IndividualSusan Guerra - "Carib Queen" from Tribal Call
Pan and MasPan on the Move Mas Committee - "Return of the Aztecs"


2003 UCIC Carnival
Junior Parade of Bands (Mini)
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Great Kings & Dancers of Africa Alvin Bailey190
2Sapphire Promotions - "We Can Fly"180
3SLACS & Associates - "Myth Legends"176
Small Bands
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1I Once Wrote A Story Classy Productions244
2Kadisha Hernandez - "We Love Our Culture"231
3Bois Canot - "Somewhere In The Caribbean"228
Medium Bands
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Albert & Lee Ann Bailey - "Hats Off To The Bailey Brothers"274
2Gerard Kelly - "Sweet Fuh So"256
3Marisa Gibson - "From Christmas To Carnival"242
Large Bands
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Rosalind Gabriel - "Melting Pot"256
2Michelle & Associates - "Memories of Songs"238
3Winston Joseph - "Pan In Paradise"201
Junior Male Individual
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Ishmael Garcia - "King Albert"209
2Micael-Jovan Ramkissoon - ”Adam”208
3Meshaek Joseph - "Shaka King of Zulu"207
Junior Female Individual
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Melissa Miller - "Coconut Woman"245
2Raisa Thorne - "Queen Of The Cotton Harvest"229
3Appollania Merle - "Nandi Mother Of Shaka"228
Junior King
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Antonio Gomes - "Beauty in Perpetuality"244
2Jordan Khan - "Come Mister Tallyman"221
3Keighan Forde - "Illusion Of Fury"219
Junior Queen
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Nyssa Mendoza - "The Spirit Of The Belle Dancer"244
2Anna Marie Lee - "Sweet T&T"231
3Alendra Bailey - ”Ice Carving"229
Jouvert Competition - Parade of Bands (Small)
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Faces Fantasy Island174
2Lovers In The Air Merry Darceuils149
3A Trip To Hawaii TAKES Associates137
Jouvert Competition - Parade of Bands (Medium)
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1T&T Limers” Eastside Plaza173
2Power Posse Tunapuna Music Makers160
Jouvert Competition - Parade of Bands (large)
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Beresford Hunte - "Trinidad All Stars"170
2Kenrick Mc David - "Marabuntas and Ants"149
Jouvert Competition - Male Individual
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Ancil McLean - "Kawnkiutal Dancer"203
2C Browne - "Thunderbird Spirit Of The Totem"187
3Rudolph Ryan - "Chief Red Cloud"181
Jouvert Competition - female Individual
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Jeanette Fraser - "Above the Snow Storm"224
2Erica Jackman - "Fire Storm"216
3Juliet De Labastide - "Spirit of Atlantis"202
Jouvert King
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Curtis Eustace - "D Sky Is D Limit"204
2Roland St George - "Agony of Xtacy"195
3Derrick Constance - "Jungle Drums"193
Jouvert Queen
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Alana Ward - "Fire in D Sky"236
2Pamela Gordon - "Zero Degrees North"203
3Dawn Baccus - "Helen of Troy"185
Mini Bands (Carnival Tuesday)
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Warriors of Hurracan165
2Way Back When138
3Ecology Of An Aqua Realm130
Small Bands (Carnival Tuesday)
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1History In Fantasy220
2De Boss Fancy Sailors192
3Before The Hunt125
Medium Bands (Carnival Tuesday)
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Trini Reveller's "Gathering of the Tribes"234
2D' Midas Associates' - "D’Awakening"231
3Saphyre178
Large Bands (Carnival Tuesday)
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Masquerade/Funtasia - "Colours of the Wind"242
1Barbarossa - "Comme Ce Comme Ca"242
3Peter Minshall (Callaloo Co.) - "Ship of Fools"226
Parade of Steelbands (Small)
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Blue Diamonds295
2Solo Pan Knights288
3BP Renegades272
Parade of Steelbands (Medium)
PositionBand - PresentationPoints
1Neal & Massy Trinidad All Stars205
2Exodus164
3PCS Starlift162
Other Competition
CategoryBand - Presentation
Monday's Mas - Band of the DayLegends - "Bedazzled"


Carapichaima Carnival
Large Band of the Year
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1New Dimensions- "Kaiso, Kaiso"
2The Original Whipmasters
3Flying Kites
Small Band of the Year
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Arabian Fantasy
2Sailors Ashore
3Sailors Astray
King of Bands
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Mackesi Andrews - "Music Man"
2Visham Choon - "Chinese Dragon Kite"
3Dexter Clarke - "Poui in Bloom"
Queen of Bands
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Mariana Steele - "A Florist's Dream"
2Cassandra Bayne - "Fire, Fire"
3Karen Crichlow - "Dance, Senorita, Dance"
Male Individuals
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Mervin Wiggins - "A Gardener's Dream"
2Akeem Clarke - "D Congo Man"
3Tirat Ali - "The Hang Glider"
Female Individuals
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Jean King - "Splendour of the Hibiscus"
2Nikita Ramsaroop - "Paradise Bird Kite"
3Maria Flores - "Pan Talent"
Jouvert Competition
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Leroy Thomas - "Electronic Media"
2Perseverance Slackers
3Rosanne Ramdial Hamilton - "Old Time Revellers'
Steelband Competition
PositionBand - Tune
1Claytones
2Joylanders
3Pan Revival
Other Competitions
CategoryBand/Individual - Portrayal
Small Band KingPrakash Rajkumar - "Ali Baba"
Small Band QueenAbigail Primus - "The Star"
Special Prize #1Lennox Joseph - "Manning Cabinet"
Special Prize #2Ivan Ryce - "Midnight Robber"
Small Band MaleBrian Williams - "The Good Man"
Small Band FemaleZainool Mohammed - "The Genie Princess"




Chaguanas Carnival
Large Bands
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1New Dimensions' - "Kaiso Kaiso"
2Masplayers Incorporated - "Fruits and Flowers"
3"Cote Se Cote La"
Other Competitions
CategoryBand/Individual - Portrayal
King of the BandMackesie Andrews — "Mr Music Man"
Queen of the BandJean King — "Splendour of Hibiscus"
J’Ouvert Male IndividualDenford Webster — "Not Yet Ming"
J’Ouvert Female IndividualGeeta Jordan — "Glenda Illegal Lee"
J’Ouvert QueenQuada James — "Queen of Anthrax"
J’Ouvert BandThe Clans of Lee Tung Ming
Calypso MonarchDana Kennedy
Special PrizesPoverty is Hell
Old Time Revellers
Perseverence Slackers
Children's Competitions
Band of the Year
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1We Can Do it too
2A Splendour of Kush
3We Festival
Other Children's Competitions
CategoryBand/Individual - Portrayal
King of the BandMark Harriot — "An Antique Chandelier"
Queen of the BandWhitney Fullerton — "Ahalay Ka Sumatran — Warrior Goddess"
Junior Calypso MonarchShaquille Selkridge (Chaguanas Govt)


Couva Carnival
King of Bands
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Makesa Andrews - "The Music Man"
2Dexter Clarke - "Yellow Poui in Bloom"
3Mark Harriot - "Chinese Chandelier"
Queen of Bands
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1Cassandra Bayne - "Fire, Fire"
2Mariana Steele - "The Florist's Dream"
3Vanessa Lochan - "Butterfly Kite"
Monday Night Bands
PositionBand/Individual - Portrayal
1New Dimensions' - "Kaiso, Kaiso"
2Masplayers Incorporated - "Fruits and Flowers"
3"Arabian Fantasy"




This site uses frames, if you do not see frames
click here.
Page maintained by www.tntisland.com, Copyright © 1996-2020 Last Revised: 02/01/2020.