2010 Trinidad & Tobago Carnival Results



Carnival Categories


2010 George Bailey Large Band of the Year
PositionPortrayalBand
1Resurrection the MasBrian MacFarlane
2Festivals of the WorldsTrini Revellers
3MassalaLegacy




2010 Harold Saldenah Award Medium Band
PositionPortrayalBand
1TributeRonnie and Caro McInTosh
2The JourneyRosalind Gabriel
3Call that GeorgeD Midas Associates




2010 Lil Hart Award Small Band of the Year
PositionPortrayalBand
1Inner Circle of the Pow-WowTribal Connection
2MusicThe Boss
3Pirates and PlunderersBelmont Jewels




2010 PoS Carnival Winners
Mack Copeland Mini Band of the Year
Position/CategoryBand/IndividualPortrayal
1Rhapsody In BlueHatching Blue Devil
2Henry Ramdin and AssociatesPath Finder
3The 'Premonts' Over and Beyond the HorizonSomething's Out There
2010 Individual of the Year (Male)
Position/CategoryBand/IndividualPortrayal
1Keith TintoD' Head Hunter
2Albert LewisKing Clown Clowning Around
3Jackie CumberbatchThe Prince of Babtunde
2010 Individual of the Year (Female)<
Position/CategoryBand/IndividualPortrayal
1Elizabeth ThomasDry Savannah
2Alendra BaileyMother of Bambara
3Michelle WaldronHit Me With Music
2010 Large Band of the Year (Downtown)<
Position/CategoryBand/IndividualPortrayal
1Brian Mac FarlaneResurrection the Mas
2Trini RevellersFestivals of the Worlds
3Spice Carnival MasSpice Route
Tuesday Band of the Year




2010 Junior Band of the Year
PositionPortrayalBand
1For Love of CountryRosalind Gabriel & Friends
2  
3  




2010 Carnival King
PositionIndividualPortrayalBand
1Curtis EustaceSpirit of Mandingoan African LegendSpice Carnival Mas' The Spice Route
2Leroy PrietoThe Masquerader EyoFireworks Promotions' Mojave Magic
3Roland St GeorgeFantasmaD'Krewe's Salvaje




2010 Carnival Queen
PositionIndividualPortrayalBand
1Rosemarie Kuru JagessarWaka-NishaThe Sacred Water BearerLionel Jragessa's Sioux Nation
2Peola MarchanRed Sails in the SunsetWe People International's A Mural by the Sea - A Sando Story
2Anra BobbVision of Fantasia 




2010 Junior Kings of Carnival
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Matthew BarnesSting in the Sandstorm
2Gyasi PhilbertThe Wonder of Buccoo
3Kevin LewisOil spill in TnT






2010 Junior Queens of Carnival
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Denesha JenningsA Splash Of Blue
2Jade AllengMother Goddess Of Bakuba Warrior
3Zaria PinderFire Dancer






2010 Stickfighting & Gayelle Competition
Stickfighting Competition (King of the Rock)
PositionIndividual
1Evan Ralph (Talparo Gayelle)
2Anthony Byanille (Longdenville)
3Nigel Jones
Gayelle Competition
Position/CategoryIndividual
1Longdenville
2Talparo
3Princes Town






2010 Mere Desh Committee's Junior Tassa Competition
BandGroup
1Saraswati Shooting Stars (Princes Town)
2Eagle Boys Junior Tassa Group
3Malick Young Stars Tassa Drummers






2010 Cedar Grove Carnival
Calypso Competition - Infants Division
PositionIndividualTune
1  
Calypso Competition - Junior Division
PositionIndividualTune
1Lady Sara (Grade One) 
Calypso Competition - Senior Division
PositionIndividualTune
1Chad Chung (Grade Five) 




2010 Calypso Pioneers Calypso Competition (ages 5-10)
PositionIndividual/SchoolTune
1Aaron Duncan (Newtown Boy RC)Doh Waste It
2Giordanne Lovell (Scarborough R.C.)Family
3Tsahai Corbin (St. Monica's Prep)Family of Strangers




2010 Calypso Jewels Calypso Monarch (ages 10-14)
PositionIndividual/GradeTune
1Allan Clelland-Goddard (St. Mary's College)Pan In Meh DNA
2Ferdinand Smith (Valencia South Gov't)Youth Rising
3Sasha Ann Moses (San Juan Secondary)Gangster Motto




2010 Junior Calypso Monarch
PositionIndividual (School)Tune
1Aaron Duncan (Newtown Boy RC)Doh Waste It
2Victoria Cooper (New Vision in Learning)Pain
3Garve Sandy (Bishops High School in Tobago)Fool Games




2010 Junior Pathfinders Calypso Monarch
PositionIndividual/SchoolTune
1Ezekiel Yorke (St Mary's College)Some Good Fathers
2Kerice Pascall (Rio Claro East Secondary)Conscience
3Zobah SamuelYouths, Get a Purpose in Life




2010 Grant Memorial Calypso & Carnival Competition
Senior Calypso Category
PositionIndividual/SchoolTune
1Juel DulanSan Fernando
2Kristin HartAxe D' Tax
3Tianna BelascoTears of Our Nation
Junior Calypso Category
PositionIndividual/SchoolTune
1Sean PoodoonSweet T&T
2Jaedon MaharajSwine Flu
3Rajiv GosineBehave Allyuh Self
Senior Carnival Category
PositionStudentsPortrayal
1Standard FourAvatar-Life on the Pandora
2Standard FiveMJ tribute s-Beauty of the Night
3Standard ThreeFancy Indians
Junior Carnival Category
PositionStudentsPortrayal
1First YearFuture At Sea
2Second YearChild's Play
3Standard OnePrecious Gems
Individual of the Year:
Special Prize for her Spirited Display: Toddler Jada Mohammed and Antonio Mohammed - 'Son of Sitting Bull'
Justine Bassant (second year) - 'Tribute to the Queen of England'






2010 St James Children’s Carnival
Mini Band
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1 All Ah We is One
Small Band
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1 Enchanted Butterfly
Medium Band
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1 Festival in Dance
Large Band
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Rosalind GabrielLove Your Country
Individual of the Year (Female)
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Anastasia SalickramLove Your Country
Individual of the Year (Male)
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Gyasi PhilbertLove Your Country
Band of the Year
PositionBandPortrayal
1Rosalind GabrielLove Your Country
Peter Pitts Memorial Trophy (Challenge for Spirit of Carnival)
PositionBandPortrayal
1Rosalind GabrielLove Your Country
Special Prizes Band of the Year 2010
Best Nursery School—Cindy’s Learning Centre
Best Primary School—Ascension AC Government School
Best Secondary School—Success Laventille Secondary
Best Special School—St Ann’s Hospital
Female Individual
2 years and Under — Jaaliyma O’Brien
3 to 6 years — Ariya Lyder Baptiste
7 to 11 years — Anastasia Salickram
12 to 16 years — Zaria Pinder
16-18 years — Meagan Nunes
Male Individual
2 years and Under — Keegan Farrell
3 to 6 years — Joshua Correia
7 to 11 years — Xavier Peters-Henry
12 to 16 years — Gyasi Philbert
16-18 years — Eddison Scott






2010 Siparia Envirofest Calypso Competition
Under-13 Category
PositionIndividual/SchoolTune
1Kernella Ali (St Brigid's Girls' RC)Parents' Advice
2Destiny Charles (St Brigid's Girls' RC)These Criminals
3Melia Telesford (St Brigid's Girls' RC)The Beginning
Most Promising Calypsonian: Jimmel Raymond (St Christopher's Anglican) - 'Giselle' (tribute to the late Giselle Salandy)
Secondary Schools Calypso Competition
PositionIndividual/SchoolTune
1Malika Bishop (Siparia East Secondary)Down in De Graveyard
2Jenessa Castle (Penal Secondary)Seize The Guns
3Kwamie Richards (Palo Seco Secondary)The Formula
Best Gospelypso: Malika Bishop (Siparia East Secondary) - 'Down in De Graveyard' Most Original: Kwamie Richards (Palo Seco Secondary) - 'The Formula' Most Promising Calypsonian: Nicholas Bhagwandeen (Iere High School) - 'Dance to Impress' Road March: Akeila Bermudez (Penal Secondary) - 'We Moving On'






2010 Other Junior Carnival Results
Siparia Carnival
PositionIndividual/SchoolPortrayal
1St Dominic's Penal RC SchoolMas mama Mas..Guardians of Mother Earth
King of the Bands
PositionIndividual/SchoolPortrayal
1St Dominic's Penal RC School 
Queen of the Bands
PositionIndividual/SchoolPortrayal
1St Dominic's Penal RC School 
San Fernando Boys' RC School Carnival
Chutney/Calypso Monarch Competition
PositionIndividual (Grade)Tune
1Deondra Straker (Standard Three)Meh Grannie Making Roti
1David EverselyPlay Whe Nannie
3Nalo SmartDe Old Rusty Car
Parade of Bands
PositionGrade LevelPortrayal
1First Year InfantsCaribbean Unity
2Second Year classBlack Stalin's Caribbean Man
3First and Second Year PupilsTribute to Black Stalin






2010 Junior Panorama (Under 21 Category)
PositionBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1St Augustine Senior ComprehensivePan By Storm – Designer/Ken 'Professor' PhilmoreKern Summerville & Earl Brooks Jr.455.5
2BP Renegades Youth SideSmooth Sailing - DefostoShelton Besson463
3St Margaret's Boys'/ Trinidad All StarsPan on Fire - DeFosto 448




2010 Junior Panorama (Under 16 Category)
PositionBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1Woodbrook Secondary School Steelband Surrender - Destra Garcia/Mark LoquanCurtis Rennie416.5
2Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East Steel Orchestra (BATCE)Scratch Attack - Crazy/Amrit SamarooSean Lewis/K Killien/Lennox Salvary407
3El Dorado East Secondary SchoolScratch Attack - Crazy/Amrit SamarooJason Peters406




2010 Junior Panorama (Under 13 Category)
PositionBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1St. Margaret's Boys' Anglican Steel OrchestraMagic Drums - Machel Montano/Boogsie SharpeSheldon Peters423
2Central Primary Schools Combined Steel OrchestraTemplate - Super Jigga TC 419
3Febeau Government Primary SchoolStranger - ShadowAdrian Reyes377




2010 Conventional Panorama Finals (Small Bands)
PositionBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1Arima Golden SymphonysSailing - DeFostoTerrence "BJ" Marcelle270
2Golden Hands Dingolay - ShadowVanessa Headley268.5
3MerrytonesPan War - Curtis EdwardsSeion Gomez268




2010 Conventional Panorama Finals (Medium Bands)
PositionBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1Steel XplosionRadica - Kenneth Salick 280
2Courts Laventille Sound SpecialistsSurrender - Destra Garcia/Mark LoquanKen 'Professor' Philmore276.5
3KatzenjammersLightning Strikes Twice - Eunicw Peters/Edwin PouchetEdwin Pouchet273




2010 Conventional Panorama Finals (Large Bands)
Position/CategoryBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1Silver StarsBattle Zone - Anslem Douglas/Edwin PouchetEdwin Pouchet291
2Phase II Pan GrooveMagic Drums - Pan Army - Len Sharpe/Kernel RobertsLen "Boogsie" Sharpe284
3Trinidad All StarsLarge Is Large - Crazy/Leon 'Smooth' Edwards/Larry HarewoodLeon Smooth Edwards282




2010 Single Pans Panorama Finals
...waiting for results from the Tobago Regional of Pan Trinbago...




2010 Tobago Panorama - Single Pans Bands
...waiting for results from the Tobago Regional of Pan Trinbago...




2010 Tobago Panorama - Conventional Bands
Position/CateogryBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1RBTT Redemption Sound SettersFirst in de line - Eunice PetersBrian "Bean" Griffith272.5
1KatzenjammersWild & Wonderful - Olatunji YearwoodSydney Joseph272.5
3Carib DixielandBrazilian Flag Woman - Anslem DouglasLen 'Boogsie' Sharpe270




2010 NLCB J'Ouvert Morning Bomb (Conventional Bands)
Position/CateogryBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1WITCO Desperadoes Robert Greenidge275
1PCS Starlift Cary Codrington275
3CAL Invaders Arddin Herbert269




2010 NLCB J'Ouvert Morning Bomb (Conventional Bands - outside the region)
PositionBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1Exodus Pelham Goddard283
2Solo Harmonites Yohan Popwell242
3    




2010 NLCB J'Ouvert Morning Bomb (Single Pan Bands)
Position/CateogryBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1All Aces Errol Zephyrine247
2Belmont Hi Larks Brian 'Bean' Griffiths240
3Harlem Syncopators Gerald 'Bellies' Charles205




2010 San Fernando Jouvert Bomb Competiton (Tuesday Nite)
Position/CateogryBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1Trinidad Valley HarpsSailing - Christopher Cross 253
2Skiffle BunchPretend To Be Happy When You’re Blue - Nat King ColeKeith Salcedo250
3San City SteelLove Medley - ???Aquil Arrindell/Damien St. Clair232




WACK 90.1FM Baron Pan Competition
Position/CateogryBandTune-ArtistArrangerPoints
1Antillean All StarsDoh Rock It So - Baron 262
2San City SteelThis Melody SweetAquil Arrindell/Damien St. Clair256
3San Fernando Old Tech SecondaryThis Melody Sweet 244





2010 TUCO Extempo, Calypso, Humourous & Political Competition (Kaisorama)
Extempo Category
PositionIndividual
1Winston 'Gypsy' Peters
2Joseph ‘Lingo’ Vautor-Laplaceliere
3Leslie Ann 'Lady Africa' Bristow
Political Commentary
PositionIndividualTune
1Winston 'the Original De Fosto Himself' ScarboroughIn a Palace
2Kurt AllenToo Bright
3Dr Hollis 'Chalkdust' LiverpoolEye Problems
Humorous Commentary
PositionIndividualTune
1Llewellyn 'Short Pants' McIntoshThe Infidel
2Edwin 'Crazy' AyoungFor Carnival
3Anthony 'Allrounder' HendricksonFemale Lifeguard
Social Commentary
PositionIndividualTune
1Kizzie RuizAide Haiti
2Brian LondonA Calypsonian
3Dexter 'Stinger' ParsonsMake up yuh Mind




2010 Calypso Monarch Competition
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune 
1Kurt AllenToo Bright434
2Brian LondonA Calypsonian 
3Winston 'D Original de Fosto Himself' ScarboroughIn a Palace 




2010 International Soca Monarch Competition
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune
1JW & BlazePalance
2Faye-Ann Lyons-AlvarezTrue Lies
3Shal Marshall & ScrewsPolice





2010 International Groovey Soca Monarch Competition
PositionCalypsonianTune
1Shurwayne WinchesterMurdah
2Faye-Ann Lyons-AlvarezCall Meh
3Rikki Jai Barman




2010 Road March of the Year Competition
Position/CateogryArtistTune
1JW & BlazePalance
2Faye-Ann LyonsTrue Lies
3Machel MontanoNo Behaviour




2010 NACW National Calypso Queen Monarch
PositionIndividualTune
1Kizzy RuizAide Haiti
2Nicole GreavesWhere the Lions Are
3Karene AscheThe Audacity of Hope




2010 Young Kings Competition
PositionIndividualTune
1Kwesi JeffersClimate Change
2Sekon AlvesMore Than a Panside
3Aston 'Guidance' IsaacWounded Nation




2010 Stars of Tomorrow (National Youth Action Committee in association with Guardian General)
PositionIndividualTune
1Aston 'Guidance' IsaacWounded Nation
2Kwesi JeffersClimate Change
3Naheelah 'Nefta' Kojo Back to d Roots




2010 NLCB Chutney Soca Monarch Competition
Position/CategoryIndividualTune
1Ravi BYou Know Ah Was ah Drinker
2Rikki JaiBarman (Guiness and Puncheon)
3Moses CharlesIndrani




2010 Veterans Calypso Monarch
Position/CategoryIndividualTune 1 & Tune 2
Social Commentary
1Brothers Valentino'No Replacements' and 'Barking Dogs'
2Organiser'D Summit' and 'Nuts Vendor'
3Contender'Perseverance Does Pay' and 'Now Talk'




2010 Republic Bank's Calypso Ruction
Position/CategoryIndividual (Department)Tune
1Sharisse Caruth (Park Street, Port-of-Spain Branch)Wave Dem Off
2Kirlann Primus (High Street Branch, San Fernando)Ah Wouldn't Go
3Kimone Baldeo (Tunapuna East) 
Road March Champ - Sharisse Caruth (Park Street, Port-of-Spain branch) - 'Wave Dem Off'
Best Rookie - Sharisse Caruth (Park Street, Port-of-Spain branch) - 'Wave Dem Off'
Best Supporting Branch - Park Street, Port-of-Spain
Best Social Commentary - Aneka-Samantha Parks (High Street branch, San Fernando) - 'Dat Wrong'
People's Choice - Curtis Beckles (Princes Town branch) - 'Malicious Talk'
Most Humorous - Curtis Beckles (Princes Town branch) - 'Malicious Talk'
Best Banking Tune - Kimone Baldeo (Tunapuna East)




2010 WACK 90.1 FM Calypso Monarch
PositionIndividualTune
1Kenny 'D CEO' PhillipsI Eh Taking Dat
2Amber 'D Messenger' HerculesBetter All Over
3Sherwin 'D Leader' BorneoNational Turnaround
Other Awards
Calypso QueenAmber 'D Messenger' Hercules - Better All Over
Most HumorousCowen 'D Maestro' Borneo - Give Me What I Want
Road MarchDesmond 'Mr Desmond' Peters - Something Wacky
Most Promising CalypsonianAmber 'D Messenger' Hercules - Better All Over
Best Wack SongKenny 'D CEO' Phillips - I Eh Taking Dat
Don't Quit Your Day JobKent 'D Juice' Parris - Part Time Lovers
People's ChoiceJillian 'Supersize Dumpling' Smith (JS) - Doh Box With Me
Legacy of CalypsoCowen 'D Maestro' Borneo - Give Me What I Want




2010 Angostura Calypso Competition
PositionIndividual(s)Tune
1Beverley 'Lady Beverley' De Freitas (Production department)Angostura Family
2Patricia ;Lady P' Hutchinson (Production department)Doh know what to sing
3Kenneth PhilipsHell in All its Glory
Best Lyrics: Beverley 'Lady Beverley' De Freitas (Production department) - 'Angostura Family'
Road March: Patricia Hutchinson (Production department) - 'Doh know what to sing'
Most Humourous: Lab Girls (Carla Marcelle and Desha Ravello) - 'Spirits of Angostura'
People's Choice: Chanika Cowie (Deliveries) - 'Prayer is the only answer'




TTEC's Power Monarch
Calypso Monarch
PositionIndividualTune
1Khadja 'Lady K' AntoineHow Essential Are We
2Sekon Alves (Distribution Central)More than a Panside
2Godwin Jerome (Distribution Central)We got the Power
People's Choice (sponsored by TATECO Port-of-Spain): Khadja 'Lady K' Antoine - 'How Essential Are We'
Best TTEC Calypso: Godwin Jerome - 'We got the Power'
Most Humourous Calypso: Latoya Raddix - 'Post'
Road March: Fellie Noel - 'The Letter'
Most Promising Calypso: Sekon Alves - 'More than ah Panside'





2010 Prison Calypso Monarch
Carrera Inmates Calypso Monarch (Men)
PositionIndividualTune
1Curtis 'De Fighter' GreenMammy I'm Sorry
2Earl 'De Earth Man' CampoWining Low
3Marlon 'The Teacher' MalcolmCelebrating Obama
Most Promising Calypsonian Award - Curtis 'De Fighter' Green - 'Mammy I'm Sorry'
People's Choice Award - Curtis 'De Fighter' Green - 'Mammy I'm Sorry'
Extempo - Hayden 'De Unknown' Alexander
Golden Grove Calypso Monarch (Women)
PositionIndividualTune
1Natasha 'Angel' De LeonDe Water Closet
2Diana 'Foxy' PasqualThe Dream
3Patricia MatthewsListen
Most Promising Calypsonian - Natasha 'Angel' De Leon - 'De Water Closet'
People's Choice - Natasha 'Angel' De Leon - 'De Water Closet'
Road March - Kimmy 'Lil Kim' Mitchell
Best Nation-Building Song - Diana 'Foxy' Pasqual - 'The Dream'
Best Lyrics - Patricia Matthews - 'Listen'
Youth Training Centre (YTC) Calypso Competition
PositionIndividualTune
1Akeen MarinMovements
2Akil ThatcherThe Voice
3Terrence WoodsBuss Head
Road March - Akeen Marin - "Movements"
Most Humorous - Akil Thatcher - "The Voice"
Monarch's Title - Mark Friday - "Wasn't Born A Criminal"
People's Choice - Mark Friday - "Wasn't Born A Criminal"
Best Social Commentary - Mark Friday - "Wasn't Born A Criminal"
Arouca Maximum Security Prison (Men)
PositionIndividualTune
1Roger "Shabba Tech" RobertsHate
2Roger JamesWhere is the Love
3Lennie "Limpin Lenny" ReyesHow Come
Best Political Song - Roger "Shabba Tech" Roberts - "Hate"
People’s Choice - Roger "Shabba Tech" Roberts - "Hate"
Most Humourous - Lennie "Limpin Lenny" Reyes - "How Come"
Most Social Commentary - Roger James - "Where is the Love"
Road March - Roger "Jah Stone" Lewis - "Raw deal"




Public Service Credit Union (PSCU) - We Fete Calypso Monarch
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune
1Eric JamesJustice
2Colin Mc MillanHigh Blood Pressure
3Sheldon NuggetSpecial People




"MAMA Yo! Dat Is Energy!" Second Annual Calypso Competition Partners in Energy (PIE)
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune
1Marlon Edwards (NGC)A Nation After God
2Wendy Chadee Vincent (bpTT)Ah Cyah Take it
3Keigan Bharat (NGC)We Love It
Most Humorous: Wendy Chadee Vincent (bpTT) - 'Ah Cyah Take it'
Road March: Keigan Bharat (NGC) - 'We Love It'
Best Energy Calypso: Dean Pugh (Repsol) - 'Just Right'


note: The group Partners in Energy (PIE) comprises Atlantic LNG, BG Trinidad and Tobago, BHP Billiton, bpTT, EOG Resources Trinidad Limited, GDF SUEZ, The National Gas Company of Trinidad and Tobago Limited and Repsol.




2010 Other Regional Calypso Monarch
RegionIndividualTune
Queen's Park Oval Calypso ChampionKenneth PhilipsHell in All its Glory
Police Calypso MonarchnDexter 'Stinger' ParsonsMake Up Your Mind
Diego Martin Regional Calypso Monarch (NCC)Brian LondonA Calypsonian
Sangre Grande Regional Corporation's Calypso MonarchTerry 'Mr USA' Rondon (Councillor)Aaron How You Behaving So
Sangre Grande Regional Corporation's Extempo CompetitionRena Ragoobir




2010 San Fernando Carnival
South Band of the Year (Large Band Category)
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Ivan & Wendy KalicharansOutta D' Rain Forest
2We People Internationals (Dawad Phillip)A Mural by the Sea, A Sando Story
3Lionel Jagessar and AssociatesThe Sioux Nation
Band Of The Year (Medium Band Category)
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1The Nations People Council of the Chief
Band Of The Year (Small Band Category)
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Pan Mas TraditionsFancy Sailors In Toyland
King of the Bands
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Aaron Kalicharan (Ivan Kallicaharan)Danhyang-Desa
2Leroy Prieto (Fireworks Promotions)The Masquerade-Eto
3Lionel Jagessar (Lionel Jagessar)Nature's Beauty in Full Flight
Queen of the Bands
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Rosemarie Kuru Jagessar (Lionel Jagessar's Sioux Nation)Waka-Nisha-The Sacred Water Bearer
2Gloria Dallsingh (Ivan Kallicharan's Outta D Rain Forest)Wings of Freedom
3Peola Marchan (We People International's A Mural by the Sea - A Sando Story)Red Sails in the Sunset
3Joan Mohammed (Fireworks Promotions' Mojave Magic)Queen of D Desert Sun
J'Ouvert Band of the Year
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Mas Lovers and DemRunning Cloud Gods Children
J'Ouvert - Traditional
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1D Blue BoysIs Commess Like Dat
J'Ouvert - Modern
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Mas Lovers & DemRunning Cloud God Children
J'Ouvert - Earth
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Body Colours Promotions LtdBall of Fire
King of J'Ouvert
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1John Escalante'Doh Drink and Drive' - Phillip Montano's 'Who Say What'
Queen of J'Ouvert
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Margaret Montano'Ah Wonder How They Go Assess Meh Property - Phillip Montano's 'Who Say What'
Band of the Day (Monday)
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Lionel Jaggesar and AssociatesThe Sioux Nation
Male Masquerader of the Year
PositionIndividual - PortrayalBand
1Leroy Prieto - "The Masquerader Eyo"Fireworks Promotions' Mojave Magic
Female Masquerader of the Year
PositionIndividual - PortrayalBand
1Rosemarie Kuru-Jagessar - "Waka-Nisha-The Sacred Water Bearer"Lionel Jagessar's Sioux Nation
Junior Queen of Carnival
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Denesha JenningsA Splash of Blue
Junior Band of the Year
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Anra Bobb and FriendsTreasures of the Caribbean
Junior King of Carnival
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Kevin LewisOil Spill
San Fernando Carnival Committee's Pre-Dimanche Gras Calypso Monarch
PositionIndividualTune
1Brian LondonA Calypsonian
2Joanne FosterChanges
3Randolph 'Count Robin' HillaireCriticism
San Fernando Carnival South Extempo King - Topic: Tighten Your Belt
PositionIndividualTune
1Brian London
2Hezekiah Joseph
PositionIndividual (School)Tune
San Fernando Carnival Committee's Junior Calypso Monarch
1Emily Allen (Barrackpore East Secondary School)Greener Pastures
2Dinessa Nelson (Debe Secondary School)Thanks
3Kerice Chinelle Pascall (Rio Claro Second School)Conscience




2010 Tobago Carnival
Tobago House of Assembly's Culture Division
King of the Bands
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Allister WilliamsEgypt's Realm
2Kester DavidsonShangti Regent of Magic Protector of the Sacred Dragon
3Keison RoachfordSound of the Jungle
Tobago House of Assembly's Culture Division
Queen of the Bands
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1La Toya De LeonHere I Am Again Flapping My Wings Before You
2Nelsia AshbyMystic Emerald Treasure of Ceylon
3Lue Ann MelvilleThe Ruby Topaz Humming Bird
3Syandene BlackmanDance De Parang
Tobago House of Assembly's Culture Division
Male Individual Category
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Patrick BusbyJoker In Town
2Theron Stoute (Gloria Stoute and Associates)Dragon Dancer
3Glenroy JohnThe Demon God
Tobago House of Assembly's Culture Division
Female Individual Category
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Crystal RoachfordA Fantasy In Flight
2Tamara Wilson (Lue Ann Melville and Associates)The Green Honey Creeper
3Nadia KentLady of the Chinese Tea House
Tobago House of Assembly's Inter-Department Carnival Competition
PositionIndividual (Department)Portrayal
1Melissa Lewis (WPC Policewoman)  
2Shenelle Edwards (THA's Division of Agriculture/Marine) 
3Ayinka Joseph (TTEC Tobago Area) 
Tobago House of Assembly's Inter-Department Calypso Monarch
PositionIndividual (Department)Portrayal
1Jeremiah Combie (Port Authority employee)Town Service
2Marcellin Scotland (Fire Service)Hose
3Rondell James (Office of the Chief Secretary)Shake it Up
Tobago Band of the Year
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Skandal Us (Lindy Davidson and Nelsia Ashby - Roxborough)Asian Flair
2Lue Ann Melville and AssociatesBirds in the Kingdom of Paradise
3Gloria StouteToute Le Monde Danse
Sailors Category
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Speyside Fancy SailorsBon Voyage
Indians Category
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Tobago Drama GuildSpirit of Indians
Jab Jabs Category
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Mervyn SampsonHanding Over the Jab Jabs
J'ouvert Competition in Scarborough
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Radio TambrinCSI Tobago
King of the Bands
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Allister WilliamsEgypt's Realm - from the band Egyptian Exile (Frolic Central Mas Band - Aviann Gordon)
2Kester DavidsonShangti Regent of Magic Protector of the Sacred Dragon - from the band Skandal Us (Asian Flair)
3Keison RoachfordSound of the Jungle - from Fantasia Mas Production's 'In Ah Circle - Ah Gift to Peter Minshall
Queen of the Bands
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1La Toya De LeonHere I Am Again Flapping My Wings Before You - Fantasia Mas Production
2Nelsia AshbyMystic Emerald Treasure of Ceylon - from the band Skandal Us (Asian Flair)
3Lue Ann MelvilleThe Ruby Topaz Humming Bird - from Gloria Stoute and Associates' Toute Le Monde Danse
Pan Trinbago Tobago Region's King of D'Road competition
PositionBand
1Dem Boys
2Metro Stars
3Central Symphony
Tobago Soca Monarch
1Fire Empress (Lornette Reid)Fire and Water
2Princess Adana 
3Dave Sampson 
Crown Point J'ouvert Carnival
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Late Runners Crew and Bago's BarGoing Nuts
2The Green ShopColours In Motion
3Otis RodneyRed Fire Devils
Crown Point Kings of Carnival
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Allister WilliamsEgypt's Realm
2Kester DavidsonShangti Regent of Magic Protector of the Sacred Dragon
3Keison RoachfordSound of the Jungle
Crown Point Queens of Carnival
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1La Toya De LeonHere I Am Again Flapping My Wings Before You
2Nelsia AshbyMystic Emerald Treasure of Ceylon
3Lue Ann MelvilleThe Ruby Topaz Humming Bird
3Syandene BlackmanDance De Parang
Crown Point Carnival Female Individuals
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Crystal RoachfordA Fantasy In Flight
2Tamara Wilson (Lue Ann Melville and Associates)The Green Honey Creeper
3Nadia KentLady of the Chinese Tea House
Crown Point Carnival Male Individuals
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Patrick BusbyJoker In Town
2Theron Stoute (Gloria Stoute and Associates)Dragon Dancer
3Glenroy JohnThe Demon God




2010 Arima Carnival
Junior Parade Of Bands - Large
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Arima Boys’ RCGene D’Arime
2Santa Rosa Carib CommunityWings of Nature
Junior Parade Small Band
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1St Joseph SecondaryDe River Come Down
2H Club 
3Men of Arts and Mystic AssociatesDrum Call
Junior Parade Mini Band
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Hott Stuff PromotionOur Pride and Joy Sweet Trinbago
2Sherry Ann JosephHawaiian Fantasy
3Arima Early Childhood CentreWater by Nature
Junior Kings
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Ryan SooknananWaters of Paradise
2Garnet DiazPhoenix Fire Bird
3Nicholas BalfourRadient
Junior Queens
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Nikkita KatwarooThe Spirit of the Pan
2Akiela DiazAnpiel Angel Who Protects Birds
3Karina GarciaThe Messenger
Junior Male Individuals
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Nicholai JagdeoTwin Island Sun
Junior Female Individuals
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Ashley RambharoseHarmony
2Gail KatwarooThe Scarlet Ibis
2Shivana SamarooMountain Quench
3Candice WongMama Gglo Palancin
Carnival Monday Jouvert Large Bands
PositionBandPortrayal
1Mt Pleasant Mas CommitteeFancy Sailors
2Royal CitizensThe 3 Colours of Love
Carnival Monday - J'ouvert Male Individual
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Maxie AssieKamla Say She Will Lower Crime
Carnival Monday - J'ouvert Female Individual
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Maggie YorkAh Jus Come A One Man Ban
Carnival Monday Afternoon - Large Bands
PositionBandPortrayal
1Mudd Dutt ComPurple Rain
2Mt Pleasant Mas CommitteeArima in Colour
3Arkadians Sports ClubUnity
Carnival Monday Afternoon - Small Bands
PositionBandPortrayal
1G W and AssociatesAhoy Sailors Ashore
2Bismark ProductionsColourious
>Carnival Monday Afternoon - Male Individual
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Rasheed HoseinMidnight Robber The Soul Collector
Carnival Tuesday - Large Bands
PositionBandPortrayal
1Rudolph Bailey and AssociatesA Touch of Vegas
2Arima Carib CommunityWings of Nature
Carnival Tuesday - Small Bands
PositionBandPortrayal
1D Mas Camp ClubApache Uprising
2Jucyn CrewSan Souci
3PallangChristmas to Carnival
Carnival Tuesday - Mini Bands
PositionBandPortrayal
1Good Hope AssociatesWhat a Wonderful Day
2We TingJab Jab
Carnival Tuesday King of the Band
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Kegan FordeVegas Joker is Wild
2Glen Dave LakhanMystery of the Deep
Carnival Tuesday Queen of the Band
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Patricia BaileyVegas Showgirl on Stage
2Wendy PierreWing in Bloom
3Abby JarvisThe Soucoyant
Carnival Tuesday Male Individuals
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Josia LayneA Touch of Vegas
1Rasheed HoseinMidnight Robber
Carnival Tuesday Female Individuals
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Chenelle GreavesFlamenco Dancer
2Tamika BaileyMoulin Rouge Dancer
3Marsha JefferyEmerald Show Girl
Jouvert Steelband Bomb Competiton - Conventional Bands
PositionBandTune
1Melodians 
2Arima Gold Symphony 
3Simple Song 
Jouvert Steelband Bomb Competiton - Single Pan Bands
PositionIndividualTune
1Dale White and Friends 
2Marcians 
3Brazil R X 4 
Las Lap Steelband Competiton - Conventional Bands
PositionBandTune
1Arima Gold Symphony 
2Melodians 
Las Lap Steelband Competiton - Single Pan Bands
PositionIndividualTune
1Brazil R X 4 




2010 Chaguanas Carnival
Miss Chaguanas Carnival Queen
Position/CategoryIndividual
1Keda Pascall
2Akeba Williams
3Ayalla Caesar
Tassa Drumming
Position/CategoryBand
1Tropical Power Country Boys
2Sanjay Bouys
3Caribel Fun Lovers
Primary Schools Calypso Competition
PositionIndividual (School)Tune
1Christian Kalpee (Presentation College, San Fernando)Doh Want to be a Child No More
2Gabrielle Isaac (St Francois Girls)Wrong Timing
2Allan Clelland-Goddard (St Mary's College)Pan in Meh DNA
Secondary Schools Calypso Competition
PositionIndividual (School)Tune
1Timel Rivas (Rosary Boys)Africa Remembered
2Zakiya Cuffie (Carapichaima RC)A Child's Prayer
3Stephan Joseph (Claxton Bay Anglican)Words of Wisdom
Chaguanas Carnival Committee's Extempo Competition
PositionIndividualTune
1Joseph Vautor La Placeliere (Lingo) 
2Sheldon John 
Chaguanas Carnival Committee's Chutney Competition
PositionIndividualTune
1Ryan Ruben (Carapichiama)Hawa Rasoon Yah Mala
2Roshni SookooChildren Watching
3Nirmal RamsinghSawalaya Ree
Chaguanas Carnival Committee's Calypso Monarch Competition
PositionIndividualTune
1Joanne FosterChanges
2Aston 'Guidance' IsaacWounded Nation
3Tamika MooreAh Want to Know
Chaguanas Carnival Committee's Vintage Calypso Competition
PositionIndividualTune
1Joanne FosterChanges





2010 Couva Carnival
Miss Central Trinidad Carnival Queen
Position/CategoryIndividual
1Safiya Noel
2Michelle Belgrove
3Ayana Lynch
Miss PhotogenicAyana Lynch
Miss EleganceAyana Lynch
Best GownSafiya Noel
Best CostumeLiselle Peters
Miss IntelligenceSafiya Noel
Miss AmityDesiree-Ann Bedeau
Kiddies Band of the Year
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1New Dimensions (Herman Clarke and Angella Beckles - Pt Lisas Housing Scheme)Worshippers of the Sun God
2Eccles Ville AC SchoolTribute to Super Blue
3 Pirates in Paradise
Kiddies King
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Akeem ClarkeSunrise in the Gulf
2Denzil JenningBlue Jab Jab
2Patrick WhittierHead Hunter
Kiddies Queen
PositionIndividualPortrayal
1Kimberley BertrandSun Queen of the Mayans
2Aquilla PhilanderQueen of Class
2Jallanya AlexanderAfrican Art
Monday Nite Mas - Kiddies Band of the Year
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1New Dimensions (Herman Clarke and Angella Beckles - Pt Lisas Housing Scheme)Worshippers of the Sun God
2John RobertThe Mighty Buccoo Reef
J'ouvert Band of the Year
PositionIndividual/BandPortrayal
1Shastri JattansinghMock Krazy in TT
2Charles RedheadThink Pink
Band of the Year
PositionBandPortrayal
1Herman Clarke (Point Lisas Gardens)Worshippers of the Sun God
2Chase Village Carnival CommitteeWe Sunshine
3Central EliteMystery of the Bucco Reef
Couva Calypso Monarch - Senior Category
PositionCalypsonianTune
1Amrika MutrooJust Me
2Dick LochanSuspicious Lover
3Sheldon NuggetSpecial People
Couva Calypso Monarch - Junior Category
PositionCalypsonianTune
1Victoria CooperPain
2Emily AllenGreener Pastures
3Tiffany PaulThink Again




This site uses frames, if you do not see frames
click here.
Page maintained by www.tntisland.com, Copyright © 1996-2020 Last Revised: 02/01/2020.