The Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago (The highest award in TnT for distinguished and outstanding service to Trinidad & Tobago) | |
Professor John Agard - Climate Change and Environmental Protection | Climate Smart Development and Biodiversity |
Professor Clement Imbert - Steelpan Technology, Education and Metallurgical Engineering | Culture and the Arts |
Professor Pathmanatan Umaharan - Director Cocoa Research Centre at the UWI. | Science/Agricultural Development |
The Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago has replaced The Trinty Cross, which was changed by Government following a High Court ruling in 2006 that the award indirectly discriminates against certain religions |
The Chaconia Medal (Gold) (Community Service) | |
Dr. Bruce Paddington - Founder and Co-owner of Banyan Productions TT | Media/Film Industry |
Dr. Jacqueline Sharpe - Medical Practitioner specialising in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry | Medicine/Psychiatry |
Mr. Langston Roach - Executive Chairman of Langston Roach Industries Ltd | Business and Community |
Mr. Sieunarine Persad Coosal - Executive Director of Coosal's Construction Company | Entrepreneurship/Philanthropy |
Professor Christine Carrington - Professor of Molecular Genetics and Virology | Leadership in Molecular Genetics and Virology |
The Chaconia Medal (Silver) (For long and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago) | |
Mr. Ainsworth Mohammed - Exodus Steel Orchestra Leader | Culture and the Arts/Steelband Management |
Dr. Calvin Inalsingh (Posthumously) | Medicine/Sports and Philanthropy |
Mr. Carlos Hee Houng - Management Consultant | Energy |
Ms. Francine 'Singing Francine' Edwards (Posthumously) - Calypsonian | Culture and the Arts |
Mr. George Leacock - Radio Station Owner/Manager | Sports/Media |
Dr. Radica Mahase - Volunteerism and Advocacy | Education |
Mr. Rishi Lakhan | Culture and the Arts |
Professor Surujpaul Teelucksingh - MOM | Medicine |
The Chaconia Medal (Bronze) (For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago) | |
No recipient(s) this year nominated for the haconia Medal (Bronze). |
Hummingbird Medal (Gold) (For loyal and devoted service to Trinidad & Tobago) | |
Mr. Azamuddin Khan - Former National Scout Commissioner | Community Development |
Mr. Azim Bassarath - Trinidad & Tobago Cricket Board President | Sports/Cricket Administration |
Mrs. Carol Ann Birchwood James - Businesswoman | Tourism |
Mrs. Shihan Marva John-Logan - Social Worker | Community Development, Activism and Social Work |
Mr. Reynold Howard - Tent Owner/Manager | Culture and the Arts |
Mr. Richard Escalante - Retired Lecturer | Education |
Mr. Rukminee Holass Beepath - Retired Musician | Culture and Education |
Mr. Samuel Badree - Curriculum Officer/Sports Broadcaster | Sport and Education |
Mr. Wayne Bertrand (Posthumously) - Former OSHA Trinidad & Tobago chairman | Energy and Education |
Hummingbird Medal (Silver) (For loyal and devoted service to Trinidad & Tobago) | |
Mr. Ashton Ford - Culture | Community Development and Education |
Mr. Carl Birjah | Sport |
Dr. Daniel Parks - Pastor | Faith-Based Community Work and Social Services |
Mr. Eric Mc Cree - Gym Manager | Community/Youth and National Development |
Mr. Harvey Borris - Business | Community Service |
Imam Imtiaz Ali (Posthumously) | Faith-Based Community Work and Social Services |
Mr. Jim Phillip - Innovator | Culture and the Arts |
Mr. Kenneth Ferguson - Kenson Group Founder | Energy/National Development |
Pastor Wilma Kelly | Faith-Based Community Work and Social Services |
Humming Bird Medal (Bronze) (For loyal and devoted service to Trinidad & Tobago) | |
Ms. Rachel Bhagwandeen (Posthumously) | Gallantry |
The Public Service Medal of Merit (Gold) (For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago) | |
Mr. Anthony Bartholomew - Retired Permanent Secretary | Public Service |
Ms. Beverly Khan - Consultant | Public Policy and Development Planning |
Ms. Enid A Zephyrine - Retired Public Official | Public Service |
Ms. Gwendolyn Loobie-Snaggs (Posthumously) - Former Nurse | Public Service/Health Sector |
Ms. Leslie Reuben Hoytee | Public Service/Sport and Physical Education |
The Public Service Medal of Merit (Silver) (For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago) | |
Mr. John Lopez - Retired Prison Service Supervisor | Public Service |
Ms. Yasmin Rahaman-Singh - Former Principal | Public Service |
The Public Service Medal of Merit (Bronze) (For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago) | |
No recipient(s) this year nominated for the Public Service Medal of Merit (Bronze) |
Medal For the Development of Women (Gold) (For Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Women's Rights and Issues in Trinidad and Tobago) | |
No recipient(s) this year nominated for the Medal For the Development of Women (Gold) |
Medal For the Development of Women (Silver) (For Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Women's Rights and Issues in Trinidad and Tobago) | |
No recipient(s) this year nominated for the Medal For the Development of Women (Silver) |