tenor panstenor pans 2010 Trinidad & Tobago Pan Competitions









Junior Panorama Finals
(Junior Category - Under 13)
February 7, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1

423

St Margaret's Boys' Anglican Primary

Magic Drums - Machel Montano/Boogsie Sharpe

Sheldon Peters

2

419

Central Primary Schools Combined Steel Orchestra

Template - Super Jigga TC

 

3

377

Febeau Government Primary

Stranger - Shadow

Adrian Reyes

4

354

Mafeking Government Primary

Trini to the Bone - David Rudder/Carl Jacobs

 

5

350

Grant Memorial Primary School

Magic Drums - Machel Montano/Boogsie Sharpe

 

6

338

Siparia Boys R.C. School

Pan In The Classroom - ???

 

7

320

Malabar R.C. Steel Orchestra

Radica - Kenneth Salick

 

8

308

Diego Martin Boys R.C. School

Carnival Come Again - Ronnie McIntosh

 

9

306

Tamana R.C. Pioneers

Hot Hot Hot - Arrow

 

10

299

Mayo Steel Ensemble

Om Shanti Om - Ras Shorty I

 

11

260

Santa Flora Govt Steel Orchestra

T&T Belongs To You & Me - ???

 

12

255

St. Francis Erin Steel Orchestra

Jaws - Lord Kitchener

 

back to the top

Junior Panorama Finals
(Junior Category - Under 16)
February 7, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1

416.5

Woodbrook Secondary School Steelband

Surrender - Destra Garcia/Mark Loquan

Curtis Rennie

2

407

Bishop Anstey Trinity College East Steel (BATCE) Steel Orchestra

Scratch Attack - Crazy/Amrit Samaroo

Sean Lewis, K Killien & Lennox Salvary

3

406

El Dorado East Secondary

Scratch Attack - Crazy/Amrit Samaroo

Jason Peters

4

388.5

St Francois Girls' Gollege

Iron and Steel - Faye-Ann Lyons-Alvarez

Natoya Peters

5

387

Mucurapo East

Surrender - Destra Garcia/Mark Loquan

 

6

369.5

Speyside High School Steel Orchestra

The Sweet Sound Of Pan - Rickson Thom

 

7

356.5

Diego Martin Central Secondary School Steelband

Surrender - Destra Garcia/Mark Loquan

 

8

339

Toco Secondary

Lara - BlueBoy/SuperBlue

 

9

296

Goodwill Industries Of The West Indies

Ethel - BlueBoy/SuperBlue

 

back to the top

Junior Panorama Finals
(Senior Category - Under 21)
February 7, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

455.5

St Augustine Senior Comprehensive

Pan By Storm - Designer/Ken 'Professor' Philmore

Kern Summerville & Earl Brooks Jr.

2

449

bpTT Renegades Youth Steel Orchestra

Smooth Sailing - Defosto

Shelton Besson

3

448

St Margaret's Boys'/ Trinidad All Stars

Pan on Fire - DeFosto

 

4

414.5

Success Stars Pan Sounds

Pan on Fire - DeFosto

Rudo Forteau

5

412

Solo Harmonities Youth Steel Orchestra

Toco Band - Lord Kitchener

Roland Peters

6

406

Starlift Junior Steel Orchestra

Battle Zone - Anslem Douglas/Edwin Pouchet

 

7

386

Tokyo Youths Steel Orchestra

Brave - Bunji Garlin

 

8

370

San Fernando West Secondary Steel Orchestra

Ramajay - Machel Montnao

 

9

365

Southern Marines Steelband Foundation

Palance - JW & Blaze

 

10

362

Pan Glow Youths

Indrani - Moses Charles

 

11

344

Morne Diablo Philadelphians

Flag Woman - Lord Kitchener

 

back to the top

Pan Trinbago Tobago Region's King of D'Road Competition
February 15, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

-

Dem Boys

 

T

Roger Sardinha

2

-

Metro Stars

 

T

Cary Codrington

3

-

Central Symphony

 

T

 

back to the top

San Fernando Jouvert Bomb Competiton (Tuesday Nite)
February 16, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

253

Trinidad Valley Harps

Sailing - Christopher Cross

SC

 

2

250

Skiffle Bunch

Pretend To Be Happy When Youíre Blue - Nat King Cole

SC

Keith Salcedo

3

232

San City Steel

Love Medley - ???

SC

Aquil Arrindell/Damien St. Clair

4

228

Pan Elders

Feel So Good - Albert Cummings

SC

Richard 'Alvin' Gittens

4

228

NCLB Fonclaire

Electric Slide - Neville Livingston

SC

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

6

225

San Fernando Old Tech Secondary

Spanish Lullaby - ???

SC

 

7

224

Southern Marines SteelBand Foundation

Human Nature - Michael Jackson

SC

Malamo Nkosi Joseph

back to the top

WACK 90.1FM Baron Pan Competition
February 15, 2010
Tribute to Baron...bands were required to play a Baron tune.

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

262

Antillean All Stars

Doh Rock It So - Baron

SC

 

2

256

San City Steel

This Melody Sweet - Baron

SC

Aquil Arrindell/Damien St. Clair

3

244

San Fernando Old Tech Secondary

This Melody Sweet - Baron

SC

 

4

231

Pan Elders

Sweet Soca Man - Baron

SC

Richard 'Alvin' Gittens

5

212

Southern Marines SteelBand Foundation

Sweet Soca Man - Baron

SC

Malamo Nkosi Joseph

6

211.5

Mt. Moriah Steel Orchestra

Ah Feeling It - Baron

SC

 

back to the top

Single Pans Panorama
February 12, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

275

La Horqueta Pan Groove

Fire Coming Down - BlueBoy/SuperBlue

E

Duvonne Stewart

2

270

San Juan East Side Symphony

Tonight the Black Man Feeling to Party - Black Stalin

E

Allan Cardinal

3

268

United Sounds

Magic Drum - Machel Montano/Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

E

Patrick Arnold

4

262

San Juan All Stars

Happy - Ronnie McIntosh (Shandileer)

E

Kenneth 'Panam Clarke

5

261

Trinidad East Side Symphony

Pan By Storm - Designer/Ken 'Professor' Philmore

E

Carlon Harewood & Anselm Campbell

5

257

Arima Allstars

Hurry Hurry Come For Curry - Dave Martin

E

Godwin Bowen

7

259

All Aces

No No We Ainít Going home - Tambu

N

Errol Zephyrine

7

259

La Creole Pan Groove

Madness - David Rudder

N

Michelle-Huggins Watts

7

259

Marsicans

Toco Band - Lord Kitchener

E

Marlon White

10

257

La Famllie United Steel Ochestra

Tourist Leggo - Short Shirt

T

Nigel Diaz

11

255

Shades In Steel

Ah Tell She - Poser

SC

Richard 'Alvin' Gittens

11

255

Chord Masters

Ethel - BlueBoy/SuperBlue

E

 

13

252

Uni Stars

Doh Back Back - Sparrow

N

Rodney Stowe

14

251

Carib Woodbrook Playboyz

Gold - Maestro

N

Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

16

248

St James Tripolians

Wet Meh Down - Johnny King

N

Darryl Reid

15

249

Pan Jammers

Sousy - Winston Soso

E

Robert Tobitt

17

247

Gonzales Sheikers

Large Is Large - Crazy/Leon 'Smooth' Edwards/Larry Harewood

N

Clive Telemaque

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Small Bands)
February 12, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

270

Arima Golden Symphony

Smooth Sailing - DeFosto

E

Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle

2

268.5

Golden Hands

Dingolay - Shadow

SC

Vanessa Headley

3

268

Merrytones

Pan War - Curtis Edwards

N

Seion Gomez

4

267

Laventille Serenaders

This Melody Sweet - Baron

N

Arddin Herbert

5

259

Crescendoes Musical

Pan War - Curtis Edwards

N

 

6

256

Codrington Pan Family

Pandemic - Shanaqua/Cary Codrington

N

Keisha Codrington

7

251

Fascinators Pan Symphony

I Music - len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

E

Nigel Diaz & Daryl Reid

8

250

Tamana Pioneers

Pan on Fire - DeFosto

E

Paul Campbell

9

249.5

Point Fortin Tornadoes

Battle Zone - Anslem Douglas/Edwin Pouchet

SC

Shevon Edwards

10

248

Panasonic Connection

Pan on Fire - DeFosto

SC

 

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Medium Bands)
February 13, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

280

Steel Xplosion

Radica - Kenneth Salick

T

 

2

276.5

Courts Laventille Sound Specialists

Surrender - Destra Garcia/Mark Loquan

N

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

3

273

Katzenjammers

Lightning Strikes Twice - Eunicw Peters/Edwin Pouchet

T

Edwin Pouchet

4

271.5

Curepe Scherzando

Battle Zone - Anslem Douglas/Edwin Pouchet

E

Yohan Popwell

5

268.5

Valley Harps

Battle Zone - Anslem Douglas/Edwin Pouchet

N

Michelle Huggins-Watts

6

266.5

NLCB's Buccooneers

Surrender - Destra Garcia/Mark Loquan

T

Seion Gomez

7

264.5

Dixieland

Somewhere in Tobago - Steve Sealy/A. Bruce/Amrit Samaroo

T

Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

8

260

Couva Joylanders

Smooth Sailing - DeFosto

SC

Kenrick Frederick

8

260

West Side Symphony

Somewhere in Tobago - Steve Sealy/A. Bruce/Amrit Samaroo

E

 

10

258

Clico Sforzata

Wild and Free - Rasta Grammy

E

Andre White

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Large Bands)
February 13, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

291

Silver Stars

Battle Zone - Anslem Douglas/Edwin Pouchet

N

Edwin Pouchet

2

284

Phase II Pan Groove

Pan Army - Len Sharpe/Kernel Roberts

N

Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

3

282

Trinidad All Stars

Large Is Large - Crazy/Leon 'Smooth' Edwards/Larry Harewood

N

Leon 'Smooth' Edwards

4

274

Invaders

Tell Dem - Arddin Herbert/Ricardo Jones

N

Arddin Herbert

4

274

Renegades

Battle Zone - Anslem Douglas/Edwin Pouchet

N

Kenneth 'Guppy' Brown

6

271

Skiffle Bunch

Pan On Fire - DeFosto

SC

Keith Salcedo

7

268

Desperadoes

Musical Magnum - Robert Greenidge/Natalie Yorke

N

Robert Greenidge

7

268

Harmonites

Smooth Sailing - DeFosto

E

Yohan Popwell

9

264

Redemption Sound Setters

Pan On Fire - DeFosto

T

Winston Gordon

10

260

NCLB Fonclaire

Rewind - Destra Garcia/Mark Loquan

SC

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

back to the top

NLCB Jouvert Morning Bomb Competition Convetional Bands
February 16, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

275

WITCO Desperadoes

 

N

Robert Greenidge

1

275

PCS Starlift

 

N

Cary Codrington

3

269

Caribbean Airlines Invaders

 

N

Arddin Herbert

4

264

Trinidad All Stars

 

N

Leon 'Smooth' Edwards

5

259

Trinidad Pan Connoisseurs

 

N

 

6

258

Harvard Harps

 

N

 

7

257

St James North Stars

 

N

 

8

8

Courts Sound Specialists

 

N

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

9

243

bp Renegades

 

N

Jit Samaroo

10

237

Musical Gems

 

N

 

NLCB Jouvert Morning Bomb Competition Single Pan Bands
February 16, 2010

1

247

All Aces

 

N

Errol Zephyrine

2

240

Belmont Hi Larks

 

N

Brian 'Bean' Griffiths

3

205

Harlem Syncopators

 

N

Gerald 'Bellies' Charles

4

181

Nuttin Big Pan Groove

 

N

Yohan Popwell

5

174

Trinidad Free Lancers

 

N

Norris Williams

back to the top

NLCB Jouvert Bomb Competition Outside of the Region
February 16, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

283

Sagicor Exodus

 

N

Pelham Goddard

2

242

Solo Harmonites

 

N

Yohan Popwell

back to the top

Arima Jouvert Steelband Bomb Competiton - Conventional Bands
February 16, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

 

Melodians

 

E

Amrit Samaroo

2

 

Arima Gold Symphony

 

E

Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle

3

 

Simple Song

 

E

Ian Charles

back to the top

Arima Jouvert Steelband Bomb Competiton - Single Pan Bands
February 16, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

 

Dale White and Friends

 

E

Dale White

2

 

Marcians

 

E

Marlon White

3

 

Brazil R X 4

 

E

Auburn Wiltshire

back to the top

Arima Las Lap Steelband Competiton - Conventional Bands
February 17, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

2

 

Arima Gold Symphony

 

E

Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle

1

 

Melodians

 

E

Amrit Samaroo

back to the top

Arima Las Lap Steelband Competiton - Single Pan Bands
February 17, 2010

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

 

Brazil R X 4

 

E

Auburn Wiltshire

back to the top

Trinidad & Tobago 29th Biennial Music Festival 2010

Instrumental Steelpan Solo (16 - 19 Yrs. - CLASS: D34)
Friday March 5, 2010

Rank

Score

Individual(s)/Group

Tune (own choice)

1

 

Tamika Ward-Lewis

 

2

 

Shaquille Headley

 

3

 

Afeisha Mayers

 

Junior Pan Ensemble (Class: D41)
Saturday March 6, 2010

Rank

Score

Individual(s)/Groups

Tune (own choice)

1

97

Trinity All Generation School of the Arts

 

2

93

Exocubs Steel Orchestra

 

2

93

Georgian Steel

 

3

83

Birdsong Academy

 

Instrumental Primary School Steelband (Class: 37D)
Monday March 8, 2010

Rank

Score

Individual(s)/Groups

Tune (own choice)

1

 

Dunross Preparatory School

 

2

 

Christus Rex Anglican School

 

Instrumental Steelpan Solo (12 and under - Class: 32D)
Monday March 8, 2010

Rank

Score

Individual(s)/Groups

Tune (own choice)

1

 

Elijah Lee

 

2

 

Luke Walker

 

2

 

Nicholas Mavarro

 

3

 

Place Shenelle Goerge

 

3

 

Nathaniel Alexander

 

back to the top

2010 TSTT Pan Down Memory Lane
April 17, 2010

Position

Band

Tune

Composer/Artist

Arranger

Points

1

Marsicans

Oh What Ah Night

Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons

Marlon White

281

2

Brazil RX4

Spain

Al Jarreau

Auburn Wiltshire

273

3

Uni Stars Steel Orchestra

Just The Way You Are

Barry White Kareem Brown

Avis Bruce

271

3

Scrunters Pan Groove

Overjoyed

Stevie Wonder

Aaron Clarke

271

5

Woodbrook Modernaires

Rock With You

Michael Jackson

D Redon, A Paul K.Bartholomew & K.Durhan

269

6

We Ting Steel Orchestra

Only You

Platters

Edwin Pouchet

268

7

Pan Jammers

Lately

Stevie Wonder

Robert Tobitt

267

7

Arima All Stars

My Lady Soul

The Temptations

Terrance "BJ" Marcelle

267

9

Self Help Marines

The Coffee Song

Osibisa

Elvin Stafford6

265

10

New Age Trendsetters

Born To Late

The Ponytails

Glenford Sobers

261

11

Highlighters

Rhythm Of The Night

El Debarge

Kevin McLeod

258

12

Pan Revival

Donít Stop Till You Get Enough

Michael Jackson

Jimmi Phillips

257

back to the top

2010 TSTT Pan in the 21ST Century
May 29, 2010

Position

Band

Tune

Composer/Artist

Arranger

Points

1

CLICO Sforzata

Bust Your Windows

Jazimine Sullivan

Dr Jeannine Remy

283

2

Codrington Pan Family

If I Ainít Got You

Alicia Keys

Keisha & Gary Codrington

273

2

bp Renegades

I Surrender

Celine Dion

Kenneth 'Guppy' Brown

273

4

Solo Harmonites

Try Sleeping With A Broken Heart

Alicia Keys

Yohan Popwell

266

4

Sagicor Exodus

Green Lights

John Legend

Pelham Goddard

266

6

TCL Group Skiffle Bunch

I Look To You

Whitney Houston

Keith Salcedo

264

6

PSC Silver Stars

I Got A Feeling

Black Eyed Peas

Edwin Pouchet

264

6

Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille

Empire State of Mind

Alicia Keys

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

264

9

NLCB Fonclaire

PDA We Just Donít Care

John Legend

Seion Gomez

257

10

Caribbean Airline Invaders

Dance With My Father

Luther Vandross

Arddin Herbert

255

11

Katzenjammers

I Promise

Cece Winans

Edwin Pouchet

252

12

Valley Harps

Beautiful

Akon

Michelle Huggins-Watts

249

back to the top

Atlantic LNG Bomb Competition (Point Fortin Borough Day Celebrations)
May 1, 2010

Position

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1

184.5

Couva Joylanders

 

 

2

179

TCL Group Skiffle Bunch

 

 

3

177

Starland

 

 

4

175

Arima Golden Symphony

 

 

5

174

RBTT Redemption Sound Setters

 

 

6

173

Old Tech

 

 

6

173

Caribbean Airliners Invaders

 

 

8

171.5

Panosonic Connection

 

 

9

168

Pan Elders

 

 

10

165

Tornadoes

 

 

11

162

Solo Harmonites

 

 

12

161

La Brea Nightingales

 

 

13

138

Trinidad Valley Harps

 

 

back to the top

Point Fortin Pan-on-the-Move Competition dedicated to Super Blue\Blue Boy
May 1, 2010

Position

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1

269

TCL Group Skiffle Bunch

 

 

2

245

Caribbean Airliners Invaders

 

 

2

245

Pan Elders

 

 

4

271

RBTT Redemption Sound Setters

 

 

5

239

Arima Golden Symphony

 

 

6

238

Couva Joylanders

 

 

7

228

Solo Harmonites

 

 

7

228

Tornadoes

 

 

9

205

Panosonic Connection

 

 

10

198

Old Tech

 

 

11

181

Trinidad Valley Harps

 

 

12

169

Starland

 

 

back to the top

Point Fortin Borough Day Celebrations Overall Winnner
May 1, 2010

Position

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1

448

TCL Group Skiffle Bunch

 

 

2

422.5

Couva Joylanders

 

 

3

418

Caribbean Airliners Invaders

 

 

4

415

RBTT Redemption Sound Setters

 

 

5

414

Arima Golden Symphony

 

 

6

413

Pan Elders

 

 

7

393

Tornadoes

 

 

8

390

Solo Harmonites

 

 

9

376.5

Panosonic Connection

 

 

10

371

Old Tech

 

 

back to the top

Biennial Ministry of Education National Junior Steelband Music Festival (NJSMF)
Jean Pierre Complex in Port-of-Spain
December 20, 2010

Secondary Schools

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

1082

St Augustine Secondary Steel Orchestra

 

 

2

974

San Fernando West Secondary

 

 

Non-Schools Orchestra

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

1094

T&TEC Tropical Angel Harps

 

 

2

1091

St Margarets Steel Orchestra

 

 

3

1053

Trinity All Generation Steel

 

 

4

1011

Tobago Serenity Vibes

 

 

5

1000

Starlift Junior Steel Orchestra

 

 

6

978

Tamana Pioneers

 

 

back to the top










This site uses frames, if you do not see frames
click here.
Page maintained by www.tntisland.com, Copyright © 1996-2020 Last Revised: 02/01/2020.