tenor panstenor pans 2017 Trinidad & Tobago Pan Competitions










>

Junior Panorama Finals
(Primary Schools Category)
Sunday, February 19, 2017

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Arranger

1277St Margaret's Boys Anglican SchoolDifferent Me - Akil '5Star Akil' BorneoThe Raza Boys of St. Margaret's Youth
2274St Paul's Boys Anglican SchoolParty Time Again - Errol 'Bally' BallantyneCurtis Jones
3273.5St. Mary's Government Primary SchoolThe Ganges and The Nile – David RudderAquil Arrindell
4269St. Gabriel's R.C. SchoolDifferent Me - Akil '5Star Akil' Borneo 
5268Febeau Government Primary Pan GiantsCheers to Life - Aaron 'Voice' St. LouisGregory Joseph
6264Guaico Presbyterian SchoolFull Extreme – Ultimate RejectsKayle Noel
7259Fifth Company Baptist Primary SchoolDifferent Me - Akil '5Star Akil' Borneo 
8255Tacarigua PresbyterianBand of the Year – Patrice Roberts/Machel MontanoKeva-Ann Blackman
9253Point Fortin AnglicanHold Dat Pan Stick and Roll - Sheldon 'Mocha' MartinDamien Alexander
10242Bien Venue Presbyterian SchoolBen Lion – 3Canal & Andre Tanker 
11235St. Finbar's Girls' RCSingle - Orlando OctaveMartin Milton
12234Carenage Boys' Government Primary SchoolSoca Baptist - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons 

back to the top

Junior Panorama Finals
(Secondary Schools Category)
, February 19, 2017

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Arranger

1275St Francois Girls' GollegeGee Gee Ree - Edwin 'Crazy' AyoungPeter Lorry Aleong
2266Bishop Anstey & Trinity College East (BATCE) Steel OrchestraCome Out To Play - Rodney 'Benjai' LeBlancAvril Scanterbury
3258St. Joseph Convent (St. Joseph)Mystery Band - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' RobertsAnders Koppel Ψvre
4255Providence/QRCPeople - Kes thne BandKoreece Graham
5251St. Mary's CollegeWhat Yuh Doing? - Roderick 'Chucky' Gordon 
6250South East Port of SpainLong Time - Alphonus 'Arrow' CasselKern Keizer
7248Bon Air SecondaryGood Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' WigginsMark Hosten
8247El Dorado East SecondarySingle - Orlando Octave 
9224Goodwill IndustriesCheers to Life - Aaron 'Voice' St. LouisLisa Goodridge

back to the top

Elite Panorama Finals
(21 & Under)
Sunday, February 19, 2017

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Arranger

1274bp Renegades Youth Steel OrchestraLeave Me Alone - McCartha 'Calypso Rose' LewisAndrew Charles
2267Desperadoes YouthScene - Jason 'GBM Nutron' Carter 
3266Invaders Youth Steel OrchestraFar From Finished - Aaron 'Voice' St.LouisJamal 'Meck Meck' Gibbs
4265St. Margaret's Boys'Cheers to Life - Aaron 'Voice' St. LouisShaquille Noel
5263Supernovas Youth

Too Young To Soca – Machel Montano 
6261St. Joseph's Convent San Fernando SJC Blue Steel Combined

Toco Band – Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts 
7260Massy Trinidad All Stars Youth

Temperature – Machel Montano 
8259Success Stars Pan Sounds

Magic Drum – Machel Montano/Kernal RobertsMickiel Gabriel
9258Success Stars Pan Sounds

Cheers to Life - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis 
10255birdsong Academy

Far From Finished - Aaron 'Voice' St. LouisNicholas Jones
11253Trinity All Generations Steel (TAGS)

Allez - Teddyson John 
12250LH Pan AcademyScene - Jason 'GBM Nutron' CarterAviel Scanterbury
13238San Fernando West/Old Tech Youth

Leave Me Alone - McCartha 'Calypso Rose' Lewis 
14237Harmonites Juniors

Full Extreme – Ultimate Rejects 
15227Laventille Road Police Youth Club

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins 

back to the top

The Tobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs (Single Pan Bands) Finals
Wednesday, February 22, 2017

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

261

Metro Stars

Fete - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

T

Steve Jack

1

261

Hope Pan Groovers

Spankin' - A Tribute - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

T

Tony 'Pan Jumbie' Williams

3

247

Natural Mystic

Break Away - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

T

Rickie Williams

The Tobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs (Small Conventional Bands) Finals
Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

269

Tobago Pan-Thers

Cheers to Life - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis

T

Kenneth 'PanAm' Clarke

2

265

C&B Brown Crown Cordaans

Flag Party - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

T

Khari Codrington

2

265

Our Boys

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins

T

Anselm 'Moon' Campbell

4

260

Uptown Fascinators

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins

T

Ojay Richards

5

252

T&TEC New East Side Dimension

Wine On Something - Rupert 'Mighty Swallow' Philo

T

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

6

248

Alpha Pan Pioneers

Magic Drum - Machel Montano/Kernal Roberts

T

Marina Marfan

7

244

Steel Sensations

Vibes - Destra Garcia

T

Joshua Jerry

The Tobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs (Large Conventional Bands) Finals
Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

279

NLCB Buccooneers

Rhythm Run Tings - Kernal Roberts

T

Seion Gomez

1

279

Katzenjammers

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins

T

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

3

273

Steel Xplosion

Wet Me Down - Johnson 'Johnny King' King

T

Arddin Herbert

4

269

Carib Dixieland

She Want Me To Sing In She Party - Owen Reyes 'Scrunter' Johnson

T

Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander

5

263

West Side Symphony

Max It Up - Destra Garcia

T

Mickiel Gabriel

back to the top

Arima Panorama Single Bands Finals
Wednesday, February 22, 2017

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

280

Marsicans

Thunder - Kelvin 'Mighty Duke' Pope

E

Marlon White

2

275

Arima Allstars

Get Something & Wave – Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Brian Austin

3

273

Trinidad Nostalgic

Flag Party - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Amrit Samaroo

4

265

Nu Pioneers Pan Groove

Drive It - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

E

Sean & Simon Marcano

5

264

Pan on the Move

Oh God! Oh God! - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

E

Kenneth 'Panam' Clarke

Arima Panorama Conventional Bands Finals
Monday, February 9, 2015

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

290

Melodians

Um-Ba-Yao - Dennis 'Merchant' Franklin

E

Amrit Samaroo & Marlon White

1

290

Arima Angel Harps

Far From Finished - Aaron 'Voice' St.Louis

E

Aviel Scanterbury

3

284

Arima Golden Symphony

Champions - Winston 'The Original De Fosto Himself' Scarborough

E

Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle

4

270

Simple Song

In De Minor - Winston 'The Original Defosto Himself' Scarborough

SC

Kendell Brown

back to the top

Single Pans Panorama Finals
Sunday, January 29, 2017

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

292

Newtown Playboys Steel Symphony

Get Something and Wave - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Carlon Harewood

2

289

San Juan All Stars

Johnny - Taxi

E

Akiba Joseph

3

287

Woodbrook Playboyz

Total Disorder - Kelvin 'Mighty Duke' Pope

N

Michelle Huggins-Watts

4

285

Pan Jammers

Different Me - Akil '5Star Akil' Borneo

E

Robert Tobitt

5

284

T&T Defence Force

Get Something and Wave - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

N

Kion Robinson

6

283

Shades In Steel

Showdown - Machel Montano and Xtatik & Burning Flames

SC

Dante Pantin

7

282

La Creole Pan Groove

This Melody Sweet - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

N

Jamal 'Meck Meck' Gibbs

7

282

Marsicans

Thunder - Kelvin 'Mighty Duke' Pope

E

Marlon White

9

281

D' Original Woodbrook Modernaires

Jump on the Count of Four - Imij & Co. (Second Imij)

N

Ankoina 'Bobby' Paul

9

281

T&T Fire Service

Ethel - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

N

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

11

279.5

Trinidad East Side Symphony

Pan In Danger - Dennis Franklyn 'Merchant' Williams

E

Jerod Lett & Sheldon Harewood

12

279

Trinidad Nostalgic

Flag Party - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Amrit Samaroo

13

278

Brimblers

War - Ricardo Drue

N

Kevin 'Bones' Holder

14

277

Stardust Steel Orchestra

Tourist Elsie - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

N

Jason 'Peanuts' Isaace & Simeon Superville

15

276

La Famllie United Steel Ochestra

Pan By Storm - Keith 'Designer' Prescott

N

Triston Marcano

15

276

Uni Stars

Magic Drum - Machel Montano/Kernal Roberts

N

Kareem Browne

17

275

Nu Pioneers Pan Groove

Drive It - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

E

Sean & Simon Marcano

17

275

T&T Prison Service

Nah Do Dat - Neil 'Iwer' George

N

Terrence Sealy

19

272

Brazil RX4

Kaka Roach - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Akil Browne

19

272

Highlighters

Fete - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

SC

Jason Farrell

21

271

St James Tripolians

Fire Down Below - Denyse Plummer/Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

N

Dereck Boucaud

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Small Bands) Finals
Thursday, February 23, 2017

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

277

La Horqueta Pan Groove

In De Minor - Winston 'The Original Defosto Himself' Scarborough

E

Kion Robinson

2

274

Arima Golden Symphony

Champions - Winston 'The Original De Fosto Himself' Scarborough

E

Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle

2

274

Laventille Serenaders

First Place - Genelle Bharat

N

Arddin Herbert

4

272

Our Boys

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins

T

Anselm 'Moon' Campbell

4

272

Fascinators Pan Symphony

Unforgettable - Kerwin Du Bois/Roberts

E

Yohan Popwel

6

271

Tobago Pan-Thers

Cheers to Life - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis

T

Kenneth 'PanAm' Clarke

7

269

Siparia Deltones

Bun Dem - Dr. Leroy 'Black Stalin' Calliste

SC

Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander

7

269

Tamana Pioneers

Dollar - Colin Lucas

E

Richard Gittens

9

268

T&TEC New East Side Dimension

Wine On Something - Rupert 'Mighty Swallow' Philo

T

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

9

268

Tornadoes

Spankin' - A Tribute - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

SC

Shervon 'Shev' Edwards

11

266

C&B Brown Crown Cordaans

Flag Party - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

T

Khari Codrington

11

266

Old Tech Steel Orchestra

Ooh La La - Destra Garcia

SC

Sean Ramsey

11

266

Uptown Fascinators

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins

T

Ojay Richards

14

264

Fusion Steel

Magic Drum - Machel Montano/Kernal Roberts

E

Dike Samai

14

264

Longdenville Claytones

Soca Baptist - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

SC

Keith Salcedo

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Medium Bands)
Saturday, February 6, 2016

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

282

Pan Elders

Roti and Talcurry - Michael 'Sugar Aloes' Osuna

SC

Duvone Stewart

2

275

Curepe Scherzando

Stranger - Winston 'Mighty Shadow' Bailey

E

Yohan Popwell

3

272

NLCB Buccooneers

Rhythm Run Tings - Kernal Roberts

T

Seion Gomez

4

270

Katzenjammers

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins

T

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

4

270

Melodians

Um-Ba-Yao - Dennis 'Merchant' Franklin

E

Amrit Samaroo & Marlon White

4

270

Valley Harps

Total Disorder - Kelvin 'Mighty Duke' Pope

N

Michelle Huggins-Watts

7

268

Couva Joylanders

Band of The Year - Patrice Roberts/Machel Montano

SC

Kareem Brown

8

267

Steel Xplosion

Wet Me Down - Johnson 'Johnny King' King

T

Arddin Herbert

9

264

Pandemonium

Cheers to Life - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis

N

Akua Leith

9

264

Sound Specialists of Laventille

Dangerous - Colin Lucas/Anselm Douglas

N

Rudo Forteau

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Large Bands)
Saturday, February 25, 2017

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

286

Massy Trinidad All Stars

Full Extreme - Ultimate Rejects featuring MX Prime

N

Leon 'Smooth' Edwards

2

283

WITCO Desperadoes

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins

N

Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander

3

280

Bp Renegades

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins

N

Duvonne Stewart

4

277

Republic Bank Exodus

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins

E

Pelham Goddard & Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

4

277

Caribbean Airlines Invaders

Full Extreme - Ultimate Rejects featuring MX Prime

N

Arddin Herbert

6

276

PCS Nitrogen Silver Stars

We Are Conquerors - Anslem Douglas

N

Liam Teague

7

274

Skiffle

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins

SC

Marc Brooks & Kendall Williams & Odie Franklin

8

272

Hadco Phase II Pan Groove

Red, White & Black - Damian Alexander/Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

N

Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

8

272

Starlift

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins

N

Robert Greenidge

10

271

Supernovas

Rumble in the Jungle - Chuck Gordon/Amrit Samaroo/Mark Loquan

E

Amritt Samaroo

11

270.5

T&Tec Tropical Angel Harps

Single - Orlando Octave

SC

Clarence Morris

back to the top

North Zone Jouvert Morning Bomb Competition at Victoria Square, Port of Spain. (Single Pans)
February 27, 2017

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

175

Sapophonics

My Way - Frank Sinatra

N

 

2

174

Ice Water Ensemble

You Are Always on My Mind - ???

N

 

3

165

Belmont Hi Larks

 

N

 

4

161

Laventille Pasphonics

 

N

 

5

158

Uni Stars

 

N

 

North Zone Jouvert Morning Bomb Competition at Victoria Square, Port of Spain. (Conventional Bands)
February 27, 2017

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

178

WITCO Desperadoes

Blessed Assurance - ???

N

 

1

178

PCS Nitrogen Silver Stars

I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor

N

 

3

177

Courts Sound Specialists

Our Day Will Come - ???

N

 

4

175

Trinidad AllStars

 

N

 

5

173

Musical Gems

 

N

 

6

159

CAL Invaders

 

N

 

7

147

Blue Diamonds

 

N

 

back to the top










IE 6.0 or higher/Firefox/Chrome compatible. This site uses frames, if you do not see frames
click here.
Page maintained by Roger James www.tntisland.com Copyright © 1996-2017 Last Revised: 20/03/2017