tenor panstenor pans 2018 Trinidad & Tobago Pan Competitions






Junior Panorama Finals
(Primary Schools Category)
Sunday, February 4, 2018

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1278St Margaret's Boys Anglican SchoolGood Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' WigginsCarel Taylor/Akeem Larrier
2272Tacarigua PresbyterianWe Jamming Still - Ultimate Rejects featuring MX PrimeKeva-Ann Blackman
3271Guaico Presbyterian SchoolToco Band - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' RobertsKayle Noel
3271St. Mary's Government Primary SchoolFree up - Christopher 'Tambu' HerbertAquil Arrindell
5270St Paul's Boys Anglican SchoolPoom Poom - Austin 'SuperBlue' LyonsCurtis Jones
6268Point Fortin AnglicanFull of Vibes - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis/Marge BlackmanDamien Alexander/Kyle Noel
7263.5Malabar RCHulk - Dexter 'Blaxx' Stewart 
8262Bien Venue Presbyterian SchoolDis Feeling Nice - Denyse Plummer/Len 'Boogsie' SharpeAndre Grant
9258Fifth Company Baptist Primary SchoolBuss Head - Ian 'Bunji Garlin' Alvarez/Machel MontanoAquil Arrindell
10254Rosary Boys RCFar From Finished - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis 
11247Couva AnglicanGood Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' Wiggins 
12244Carenage Boys' Government Primary SchoolWe Jamming Still - Ultimate Rejects featuring MX Prime 

back to the top

Junior Panorama Finals
(Secondary Schools Category)
Sunday, February 4, 2018

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1283St Francois Girls' GollegePan Break - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung/Dennis Smith/Gregory BallantynePeter Lorry Aleong
2268.5Naparima Girls High & Naparima CollegeFallin - Kes the BandShaquille Vincent/Desree Seecharan
3264St. Joseph Convent (St. Joseph)Free up - Christopher 'Tambu' HerbertAnders Koppel Řvre
4262Providence's Girls/QRC (Queen's Royal College)Far From Finished - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis/b>Anthony Mc Allister
5260South East Port of SpainBuss Head - Ian 'Bunji Garlin' Alvarez/Machel MontanoKern Keizer
6255Trinity College MokaYear for Love - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis 
7246East Mucurapo SecondaryFree up - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert 
8244Bishop Anstey & Trinity College East (BATCE) Steel OrchestraKing & Queens - Stacey SobersAviel Scanterbury/Aviel Scanterbury
9234Goodwill IndustriesThis Melody Sweet - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.Lisa Goodridge

back to the top

Elite Panorama Finals
(21 & Under)
Sunday, February 4, 2018

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1285bp Renegades Youth Steel OrchestraSokah - Nailah BlackmanAndrew Charles
2274Desperadoes YouthBuss Head - Ian 'Bunji Garlin' Alvarez/Machel MontanoRoseford Coutain
3269Massy Trinidad All Stars Youth

Inside The Festival - Ultimate Rejects featuring MX PrimeKygel Benjamin
4268Tropical Angel Harps

Chutney Bacchanal - Chris GarciaCurtis Jones
5265St. Joseph's Convent San Fernando SJC Blue Steel Combined

Band from Space - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung/Amrit SamarooJonathan Achaiba
6262Success Stars Pan Sounds

Bonnie & Clyde - Destra GarciaBrenton Joseph
7261Invaders Youth Steel OrchestraYear for Love - Aaron 'Voice' St. LouisMembers of Invaders Youth Steel Orchestra
8256Supernovas Youth

Sokah - Nailah BlackmanTristan Brewington-Japsi
9253St. Margaret's YouthKing & Queens - Stacey SobersShaquille Noel
10250MHTL Starlift Junior

Inside The Festival - Ultimate Rejects featuring MX PrimeRoesha Edwards
11248Caribbean Airlines Skiffle

Good Morning - Peter 'Peter Ram' WigginsKevan Calliste
12226Harmonites Juniors

Hello - Kes the BandCylan Franklin
13227Old Tech Youth Steel Orchestra

Sweet Fuh Days - Patrice Roberts??? Joseph
14219Laventille Road Police YouthFull of Vibes - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis/Marge Blackman/b>Damien 'Baddes' Nobles
15179West Stars Youth/Diego Martin

Hello - Kes the BandRodney Stowe

back to the top

Tobago Junior Panorama
February 2018

Primary Schools / Under 13

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1261Pride of 'D North  
1241Patience Hill Government  

Secondary Schools /Under 21

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1261Plymouth Bethesda Steel Sensation  
1261Speyside High School  
3260Roxborough Police Youth Club  
4253Alpha Pan Pioneers  
5246Dixie Stars 5th  
6242Signal Hill Secondary School  

back to the top

The Tobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs (Single Pan Bands) Finals
Sunday, February 4, 2018

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

167

Metro Stars

Rant and Rave - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

T

Ken 'Professor' Philmore & Steve Jack

2

162

Natural Mystic

Wine Yuh Waist Mama - Jeffrey 'Prince Unique' Thomas

T

Rickie Williams

3

154

Pan Fanactics

Doh Back Back - Dr. Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

T

Lyndon Rowley

The Tobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs (Small Conventional Bands) Finals
Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

180

Our Boys

Big Girl Now - Patrice Roberts

T

Anselm 'Moon' Campbell

2

179

Tobago Pan-Thers assisted by CHC Sounds

Far From Finished - Aaron 'Voice' St.Louis

T

Kenneth 'PanAm' Clarke

3

176

Uptown Fascinators

Free Up - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

T

Ojay Richards

4

174

Alpha Pan Pioneers

Prophet of Pan - Keith 'Designer' Prescott

T

Marina Marfan

5

168

Steel Sensations

Trini to D Bone - David Rudder

T

Joshua Jerry

6

167

T&TEC New East Side Dimension

Big Girl Now - Patrice Roberts

T

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

7

161

C&B Brown Crown Cordaans

Unforgettable - Kerwin Du Bois/Patrice Roberts

T

Victor Antoine

The Tobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs (Large Conventional Bands) Finals
Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

188

Katzenjammers

Lorraine - Winston 'Explainer' Henry

T

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

2

185

NLCB Buccooneers

I Love Being Me - Michael 'Sugar Aloes' Osuna

T

Seion Gomez

3

183

Steel Xplosion

Carnival Tabanca - Ian 'Bunji Garlin' Alvarez

T

Annise Hadeed

4

180

RBC Redemption Sound Setters

Long Time - Alphonsus 'Arrow' Cassell

T

Michael Toby

5

177

Carib Dixieland

Big Girl Now - Patrice Roberts

T

Kenneth Clarke

back to the top

Arima Panorama
Sunday, February 4, 2018

Arima single-pan and conventional bands panorama was cancelled for 2018 due to financial restraints.

back to the top

Single Pans Panorama Finals
Sunday, January 14, 2018

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

286

Newtown Playboys Steel Symphony

The Hammer - David Rudder

E

Carlon Harewood

2

285

Pan Jammers

Signal To Lara - Austin 'SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Robert Tobitt

3

282

Marsicans

Party Time Again - Errol 'Bally' Ballantyne

E

Marlon White

3

282

T&T Fire Service

Du Du Yemi aka Natasha - Dr. Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

N

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

5

280

Trinidad Nostalgic

By All Means - Machel Montano

E

Amrit Samaroo

6

280

San Juan East Side Symphony

Dis Party Is It - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

E

Akiba Joseph

6

280

Woodbrook Playboyz

Ah Want It - Johnson 'Johnny King' King

N

The Group

8

275

Shades In Steel

Bounce - Austin 'SuperBlue' Lyons

SC

Dante Pantin

9

274

San Juan All Stars

Iron Man - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Hammond Mitchell & Seon Villoreul

9

274

Curepe Polyphonics

Leave Me Alone (Rmx) - McCartha 'Calypso Rose' Sandy-Lewis/Manu Chao/Machel Montano

E

Nathaniel 'Crix' Flemming

11

273

Metro Stars

Rant and Rave - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

T

Ken 'Professor' Philmore & Steve Jack

12

272

La Famllie United Steel Ochestra

Golo - Second Imij

N

Triston Marcano

13

271

La Creole Pan Groove

Signal To Lara - Austin 'SuperBlue' Lyons

N

Jamal 'Meck Meck' Gibbs

13

271

Nu Pioneers Pan Groove

Black Man Feeling To Party - Dr. Leroy 'Black Stalin' Calliste

E

Shaun Marcano

15

269

Platinum

Soca Baptist - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Natasha Joseph

16

267

Uni Stars

Bun Dem - Dr. Leroy 'Black Stalin' Calliste

N

Kareem Browne

17

265

Star Sapphire

Black Man Feeling To Party - Dr. Leroy 'Black Stalin' Calliste

E

Trevor Charles

18

264

Chord Masters

Stranger - Winston 'Mighty Shadow' Bailey

E

Esan Smith

19

258

Pan Fanactics

Doh Back Back - Dr. Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

T

Lyndon Rowley

20

257

Edinburgh 500 Steel Ensemble

Rock It - Dennis 'Merchant' Williams

SC

Andre Boldan

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Small Bands) Finals
Thursday, February 8, 2018

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

279

Golden Hands

Trouble - Vanessa Headley

SC

Vanessa Headley

2

278

La Horqueta Pan Groove

Magic Drum - Machel Montano/Kernel Roberts/Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

E

Kion Robinson

2

278

Laventille Serenaders

Dingolay - Winston 'Mighty Shadow' Bailey

N

Arddin Herbert

4

275

Arima Golden Symphony

Du Du Yemi aka Natasha - Dr. Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

E

Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle

5

274

Uptown Fascinators

Free Up - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

T

Ojay Richards

6

270

Fascinators Pan Symphony

Buss Head - Ian 'Bunji Garlin' Alvarez/Machel Montano

E

Yohan Popwel

6

270

R.I.P.E. (Revelation Institute for Performing Education)

Birthday Party - Austin 'SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Danté Pantin

8

267

Fusion Steel

Outta De Box - Rachel 'Shanaqua' Fortune

E

Dike Samai

8

267

Harvard Harps

Buss Head - Ian 'Bunji Garlin' Alvarez/Machel Montano

N

Renaldo de Pieza

8

267

Our Boys

Big Girl Now - Patrice Roberts

T

Anselm 'Moon' Campbell

11

266

Old Tech Steel Orchestra

Doh Tell Ah Soul - Leydon 'Organiser' Charles

SC

Sean Ramsey

11

266

Tobago Pan-Thers

Far From Finished - Aaron 'Voice' St.Louis

T

Kenneth 'PanAm' Clarke

13

264

T&TEC New East Side Dimension

Big Girl Now - Patrice Roberts

T

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

14

262

Alpha Pan Pioneers

Prophet of Pan - Keith 'Designer' Prescott

T

Marina Marfan

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Medium Bands)
Saturday, February 10, 2018

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

285

Pan Elders

Limbo Break - Samuel 'Brigo' Abraham

SC

Duvone Stewart

2

274

Katzenjammers

Lorraine - Winston 'Explainer' Henry

T

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

3

272

Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille

Swing - Austin 'SuperBlue' Lyons

N

Akiba Joseph

4

271

NLCB Buccooneers

I Love Being Me - Michael 'Sugar Aloes' Osuna

T

Seion Gomez

5

268

Petrotrin Siparia Deltones

Leave Me Alone (Rmx) - McCartha 'Calypso Rose' Sandy-Lewis/Manu Chao/Machel Montano

SC

Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander

6

266

Curepe Scherzando

Buss Head - Ian 'Bunji Garlin' Alvarez/Machel Montano

E

Yohan Popwell

6

266

Valley Harps

Sweet Soca Man - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

N

Michelle Huggins-Watts

8

264

Potential Symphony

Government Boots - Anthony 'Mighty Gabby' Carter

E

Akua Leith

9

263

Sangre Grande Cordettes

Meet Superblue - Fay-Ann Lyons

SC

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

10

260

Arima Angel Harps

Pan In A Minor - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Aviel Scanterbury

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Large Bands)
Saturday, February 10, 2018

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

287

BpTT Renegades

Year For Love - Aaron 'Voice' St Louis

N

Duvonne Stewart

2

280

Caribbean Airlines Skiffile

Hello - Kes the Band

SC

Marc Brooks & Kendall Williams & O Gonzales

3

279

WITCO Desperadoes

Year For Love - Aaron 'Voice' St Louis

N

Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander

4

278

Shell Invaders

Inside The Festival - Ultimate Rejects featuring MX Prime

N

Arddin Herbert

5

277

Massy Trinidad All Stars

Lightning Flash - Ultimate Rejects featuring MX Prime

N

Leon 'Smooth' Edwards

5

277

Nutrien Silver Stars

Lightning Flash - Ultimate Rejects featuring MX Prime

N

Liam Teague

7

276

Phase II Pan Groove (In partnership with HADCO)

Hello - Kes the Band

N

Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

8

275

FCB SuperNovas

Sweet For Days - Patrice Roberts

E

Amritt Samaroo

9

273

Republic Bank Exodus

Sweet For Days - Patrice Roberts

E

Pelham Goddard & Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

10

270

Starlift

Full of Vibes - Aaron 'Voice' St Louis/Marge Blackman

N

Robert Greenidge

back to the top

North Zone Jouvert Morning Bomb Competition at Victoria Square, Port of Spain. (Single Pans)
Monday, February 12, 2018

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

171

Sapophonics

I am Myself - ???

N

 

2

169

Uni Stars

What A Wonderful World - ???

N

 

3

169

Brimblers

Close To You - ???

N

 

4

166

Ice Water Ensemble

 

N

 

5

157

Belmont Hi Larks

 

N

 

North Zone Jouvert Morning Bomb Competition at Victoria Square, Port of Spain. (Conventional Bands)
Monday, February 12, 2018

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

184

Massy Trinidad AllStars

Theme from The Magnificent 7 - ???

N

 

2

178

Nutrein Silver Stars

Feel So Good - ???

N

 

3

178

Desperadoes

I am Myself - ???

N

 

4

171

Shell Invaders

 

N

 

5

169

Musical Gems

 

N

 

6

168

Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille

 

N

 

7

164

Blue Diamonds

 

N

 

Outside the Region - Jouvert Morning Bomb Competition at Victoria Square, Port of Spain.

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

 

SuperNovas

 

N

 

2

 

Harmonites

 

N

 

3

 

Republic Bank Exodus

 

N

 

back to the top

Pan on the Move 2018
Saturday, April 21, 2018

Religious Song/Hymn

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

 

Gonzales Sheikers

 

N

 

2

 

T&T Fire Services

 

N

 

3

 

Trinidad East Side

 

E

 

Johnny King Calypso

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

 

La Brea Blanker 47

 

SC

 

2

 

T&T Fire Services

 

N

 

3

 

Curepe Polyphonics

 

E

 

Best Repertoire

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

 

T&T Fire Services

 

N

 

2

 

East Side Symphony

 

T

 

3

 

La Brea Blanker 47

 

SC

 

Best Flagwaver

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

 

Winston Hope (Scrunters Pan Groove)

 

N

 

2

 

T&T Fire Services

 

N

 

3

 

La Brea Blanker 47

 

SC

 

back to the top










IE 6.0 or higher/Firefox/Chrome compatible. This site uses frames, if you do not see frames
click here.
Page maintained by Roger James www.tntisland.com Copyright © 1996-2018 Last Revised: 27/04/2018