tenor panstenor pans 2020 Trinidad & Tobago Pan Competitions








Junior Panorama Finals
(Primary Schools Category)
Sunday, January 26th, 2020

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1283Guaico Presbyterian SchoolSavannah Grass - Kes The BandTriston Marcano
2279St Margaret's Boys Anglican SchoolSavannah Grass - Kes The BandCarel Taylor
3262St. Mary's Government Primary SchoolSometime - Osvaldo 'Leadpipe' Reid & Justin 'Jus Jay' KingAquil Arrindell
4253Fifth Company Baptist Primary SchoolBahia Girl - David RudderKurtis Jones
5251Bethlehem Boys and Bethlehem Girls CombinedSavannah Grass - Kes The BandZakiyah de Coteau/Roseford Coutain
5251Tranquility Government Primary SchoolHookin' Meh - Darryl 'Farmer Nappy' Henry/Nadia Batson/E. George/S. Galt/M. HulsmeierKhari Codrington
7250Febeau Government Primary School aka Febeau Pan GiantsThis Is De Place - Patrice RobertsNeil Simon
8247San Fernando Boys R.C.Trouble In The Morning - Jevaughn 'V’ghn' JohnKevan Calliste
9238Tacarigua PresbyterianSavannah Grass - Kes The BandAndrew Charles
10237Success R.C. PrimaryBy All Means - Machel Montano & XtatikRory Aleong
11235Couva Anglican Primary School aka CAPS Steelpan OrchestraYear For Love - Aaron 'Voice' St. LouisDavid Sylvester
12233Fifth Company (St. Gregory's) AC PrimaryNot Me Is The Music - Christopher 'Tambu' HerbertKurtis Jones

back to the top

Junior Panorama Finals
(Secondary Schools Category)
Sunday, January 26th, 2020

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1277Bishop Anstey & Trinity College East (BATCE) Steel OrchestraThis Is De Place - Patrice RobertsAnthony Miller/Jonathan Watson
2272St Francois Girls' GollegeSoca Global - Erphaan AlvesRory Aleong
3263Naparima Girls High & Naparima College (Naparima Combined)Back To Basics - Aaron DuncanShaquille Vincent/Desree Seecharan
3263Providence's Girls/QRC (Queen's Royal College)Trouble In The Morning - Jevaughn 'V’ghn' JohnAnthony Mc Allister
5262Bishop's Anstey High SchoolSoca Global - Erphaan Alves 
6261Holy Cross College, ArimaPan By Storm - Keith 'Designer' PrescottEmmanuel Joseph
7254St Augustine SecondaryTrouble In The Morning - Jevaughn 'V’ghn' John 
8253Bon Air SecondaryYear For Love - Aaron 'Voice' St. LouisMark Hosten
9234La Romain SecondarySavannah Grass - Kes The BandDevon James
10229Waterloo Secondary SchooYuh Wrong - Darryl 'Farmer Nappy' Henry/b> 

back to the top

Elite Panorama Finals
(21 & Under)
Sunday, January 26th, 2020

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Arranger

1285Massy Trinidad All Stars Youth

The Fog - Machel MontanoKygel Benjamin
2282bp Renegades Youth Steel OrchestraTrouble In The Morning - Jevaughn 'V’ghn' JohnJamal Gibbs
3281Shell Invaders YouthTrouble In The Morning - Jevaughn 'V’ghn' JohnRashaun Williams/Jalen Charles
4272Phase II Pan Groove Junior Steel OrchestraSoca Global - Erphaan AlvesAndrew Charles
5268FCB Supernovas Youth

Feeling It - Marvin 'Swappi' Davis & Ultimate Rejects (Edghill 'MX Prime' Thomas/Johann Seaton/Avaron Vanloo/Joel Aming)Tristan Brewington-Japsi
6262Desperadoes YouthThis Is De Place - Patrice RobertsRoseford Coutain
7257Pan Elders Youth Steel Orchestra

Day One - Darryl 'Farmer Nappy' Henry & Machel MontanoKevan Calliste
8256T&TEC Tropical Angel Harps Youth

Golo - Second ImijCurtis Jones
9255MHTL Starlift Junior

Big People Party - Darryl 'Farmer Nappy' HenryRoesha Edwards
10238Kimberly's Royal Steel Orchestra

Congo Man - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' FranciscoKimberly George Phillip

back to the top

Single Pans Panorama Finals
Saturday, November 23rd, 2019

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

284

San Juan East Side Symphony

Guitar Pan - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Carlan Harewood

1

284

Marsicans

Johnny - Taxi featuring Colleen Ellas

E

Marlon White

3

283

Shades In Steel

Golo - Second Imij

SC

Dante Pantin

4

282

T&T Police Service

Mystery Band - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

N

Kern Summerville

5

280

San Juan All Stars

Mystery Band - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Roenaldo De Peiza

6

277

La Famllie United Steel Ochestra

Fiery - Cecil 'Maestro' Hume

N

Arddin Herbert

7

276

T&T Fire Service

Pan In A Minor - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

N

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

8

274

Gonzales Sheikers

Fantastic Friday - Austin 'Supeblue' Lyons

N

Keisha Codrington

9

273

Metro Stars

Um Ba Ya Oh - Dennis 'Merchant' Franklyn

T

Cary Codrington

9

273

Trinidad Nostalgic

Tribute To Spree Simon - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Amrit Samaroo

11

272

Platinum

Johnny - Taxi featuring Colleen Ellas

E

Brandon 'Shoes' Johnson

12

271

Pan Jammers

Ah Want It - Johnson 'Johnny King' King

E

Robert Tobitt

12

271

Uni Stars

Suck Meh Soucouyant - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

N

Kareem Browne

14

270

Royal Pan Illuson

This Melody Sweet - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

T

Tony 'Pan Jumbie' Williams

14

270

Chord Masters

Jump and Wave - Barnett 'Preacher' Henry

E

Kyshon Frith

14

270

T&T Prison Service

Big Belly Man - Mac Fingall

N

Terrence Sealy

17

268

La Creole Pan Groove

Say Say - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

N

Jamal 'Meck Meck' Gibbs

18

267

Brimblers

Me Ent Fighting For No Man - Errol 'Bally' Ballantyne

N

Aaron Clarke

19

265

Nostrand Symphony

Fiery - Cecil 'Maestro' Hume

N

Curtis Edwards

20

264

Woodbrook Playboyz

Fiery - Cecil 'Maestro' Hume

N

Michelle Huggins-Watts

21

250

Pan Angels

So Long - Nadia Batson

SC

Ricardo Dennis

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Small Bands) Finals
Friday, January 17th, 2020

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

285

Uptown Fascinators

I Don’t Mind - Winston Soso

T

Ojay Richards

2

282

T&T Defence Force

Government Boots - Anthony 'Mighty Gabby' Carter

T

Duvonne Stewart

3

281

Genesis Pan Groove

Doh Back Back - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

E

Arddin Herbert

4

277

T&TEC New East Side Dimension

Savannah Grass - Kes the Band

T

Kersay Ramsey

5

272

West Side Symphony

Smile (Dais We) - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis

T

Mickell Gabriel

6

271

Golden Hands

Oil and Music - David Rudder

SC

Vanessa Headley

6

271

Highlanders

Surrender - Destra Garcia

N

Kareem Brown

6

271

Fascinators Pan Symphony

Trouble In The Morning - Jevaughn 'V’ghn' John

E

Yohan Popwell

9

270

Roadblock Steel Orchestra

Savannah Grass - Kes the Band

N

Dejean Cain

10

267

Harvard Harps

Mystery Band - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

N

Liam Teague

11

266

C&B Crown Cordaans

Thunder - Kelvin 'Mighty Duke' Pope

T

Koreece Graham

11

266

La Horqueta Pan Groove

Trouble In The Morning - Jevaughn 'V’ghn' John

E

Kwesi Paul

13

265

Tobago Pan-Thers

Trouble In The Morning - Jevaughn 'V’ghn' John

T

Micheal Toby

13

265

Arima Golden Symphony

Madness - David Rudder

E

Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Medium Bands)
Sunday, February 16th, 2020

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

285

NGC Couva Joylanders

Is My Turn - Winston 'De Orginal DeFosto Himself' Scarborough

SC

Stefon West

2

283

Potential Symphony

All Dem Tobago Gals - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

E

Amrit Samaroo

3

282

Katzenjammers

Caribbean Connection - Dennis 'Merchant' Franklyn

T

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

4

281

Sforzata

Sailing - Robert 'Might Trini' Elias

E

Arddin Herbert

4

281

Curepe Scherzando

My House - Darryl 'Farmer Nappy' Henry

E

Yohan Popwell

6

280

Siparia Deltones

Festival Song - Ella Andal

SC

Akinola Sennon

6

280

Pamberi

Wrong Again - Shirlan 'Skinny Banton' George

E

Andre White

8

274

Carib Dixieland

This Party Is It - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

T

Ojay Richards

9

272

NGC Steel Xplosion

Soca Global - Erphaan Alves

T

Odie Franklin

10

270

Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille

Ah Feeling To Rock - Clinton 'Plain Clothes' Moreau

N

Seion Gomez

back to the top

Conventional Panorama (Large Bands)
Saturday, February 22nd, 2020

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

286

WITCO Desperadoes

More Sokah - Nailah Blackman

N

Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander

2

282

Massy Trinidad All Stars

More Sokah - Nailah Blackman

N

Leon 'Smooth' Edwards

2

282

BpTT Renegades

Wrong Again - Shirlan 'Skinny Banton' George

N

Duvonne Stewart

4

279

Phase II Pan Groove (In partnership with HADCO)

2020 Vision - Olatunji Yearwood

N

Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

5

279

Shell Invaders

Feeling It - Marvin 'Swappi' Davis & Ultimate Rejects (Edghill 'MX Prime' Thomas/Johann Seaton/Avaron Vanloo/Joel Aming)

N

Arddin Herbert

6

277

CAL Skiffile

Wrong Again - Shirlan 'Skinny Banton' George

SC

Marc Brooks/Kendall Williams/Odie Franklin

7

276

FCB SuperNovas

Dear Promoter - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis and Kees 'Kes' Dieffenthaller

E

Amritt Samaroo

7

276

Republic Bank Exodus

Dear Promoter - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis and Kees 'Kes' Dieffenthaller

E

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

9

274

T&Tec Tropical Angel Harps

More Sokah - Nailah Blackman

SC

Clarence Morris

10

273

RBC Redemption Sound Setters

Wrong Again - Shirlan 'Skinny Banton' George

T

Michael Toby

11

268

NLCB Fonclaire

Heart Ah Love - Darren Sheppard

SC

Darren Sheppard

back to the top

The Tobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs (Single Pan Bands) Finals
Wednesday, February 5th, 2020

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

273

Metro Stars

Um Ba Ya Oh - Dennis 'Merchant' Franklyn

T

Cary Codrington

2

254

Royal Pan Illuson

This Melody Sweet - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins

T

Tony 'Pan Jumbie' Williams

3

239

Natural Mystic

Me Ent Fighting For No Man - Errol 'Bally' Ballantyne

T

Rickie Williams

The Tobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs (Small Conventional Bands) Finals
Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

283

T&TEC New East Side Dimension

Savannah Grass - Kes the Band (Kees 'Kes' Dieffenthaller)

T

Kersay Ramsey

2

280

Uptown Fascinators

I Don’t Mind - Winston Soso

T

Ojay Richards

3

272

Tobago Pan-Thers

Trouble In The Morning - Jevaughn 'V’ghn' John

T

Micheal Toby

3

272

West Side Symphony

Smile (Dais We) - Aaron 'Voice' St. Louis

T

Mickell Gabriel

5

264

C&B Crown Cordaans

Thunder - Kelvin 'Mighty Duke' Pope

T

Koreece Graham

6

262

Alpha Pan Pioneers

Trouble In The Morning - Jevaughn 'V’ghn' John

T

Keishaun Justin Julien & Marina Marfan

7

257

Steel Sensations

Let Us Build a Nation Together - Dennis Franklin 'Merchant' Williams

T

Augustus Melville

8

253

Our Boys

Top Striker - Dingaan 'Lil Natty' Henry & Nyelon 'Thunda' Williams

T

Anselm 'Moon' Campbell

The Tobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs (Large Conventional Bands) Finals
Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

284

Katzenjammers

Caribbean Connection - Dennis 'Merchant' Franklyn

T

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

2

282

RBC Redemption Sound Setters

Wrong Again - Shirlan 'Skinny Banton' George

T

Michael Toby

3

275

NGC Steel Xplosion

Soca Global - Erphaan Alves

T

Odie Franklin

3

275

NLCB Buccooneers

Feeling It - Marvin 'Swappi' Davis & Ultimate Rejects (Edghill 'MX Prime' Thomas/Johann Seaton/Avaron Vanloo/Joel Aming)

T

Seion Gomez

5

273

Carib Dixieland

This Party Is It - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

T

Ojay Richards

back to the top

North Zone Jouvert Morning Bomb Competition at Victoria Square, Port of Spain.
(Single Pans)
Monday, February 24, 2020

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

192

Brimblers

 

N

 

2

180

Belmont Hi Larks

 

N

 

3

166

Laventille Pashponic

 

N

 

4

165

Ice Water Ensemble

 

N

 

North Zone Jouvert Morning Bomb Competition at Victoria Square, Port of Spain.
(Conventional Bands)
Monday, February 24, 2020

Rank

Points

Band

Tune - Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

193

Shell Invaders

 

N

 

2

191

HADCO Phase II Pan Groove

 

N

 

3

189

Massy Trinidad AllStars

 

N

 

4

187

Desperadoes

 

N

 

5

183

Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille

 

N

 

6

181

Musical Gems

 

N

 

7

177

Harvard Harps

 

N

 

back to the top

St. James Bomb Competition at St. James Amphitheatre, Western Main Road, Port of Spain.
(Single Pans)
Monday, February 24, 2020

1

193

World Wide Steel Orchestra

 

N

 

2

189

Scrunters Pan Groove

 

N

 

3

182

Brimblers

 

N

 

4

173

Saphonics

 

N

 

5

172

Ice Water Pan Ensemble

 

N

 

6

169

St. James Tripolians

 

N

 

7

167

Freedom Steel

 

N

 

8

155

Hi Larks

 

N

 

St. James Bomb Competition at St. James Amphitheatre, Western Main Road, Port of Spain.
(Conventional Bands)
Monday, February 24, 2020

1

195

MTHL Starlift

 

N

 

1

191

Musical Gems

 

N

 

back to the top










This site uses frames, if you do not see frames
click here.
Page maintained by www.tntisland.com, Copyright © 1996-2020 Last Revised: 01/03/2020.