tenor panstenor pans Trinidad & Tobago 2019
Pan Events & Fetes










  • times and events subject to change without notice
  • 2019
    January
    Tue. Jan. 1stYohan Popwell's Birthday
    Tue. Jan. 22ndSouth/Central Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 6pm.
    Wed. Jan. 23rdSouth/Central Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 6pm.
    Thu. Jan. 24thTobago Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 7pm.
    Fri. Jan. 25thEast Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 6pm.
    Sat. Jan. 26thEast Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 6pm.
    Sun. Jan. 27thNorth Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 5pm.
    Mon. Jan. 28thNorth Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 7pm.
    Tue. Jan. 29thNorth Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 7pm.
    Wed. Jan. 30thOpening of the Score Sheets - Single Pan Prelims at City Hall, Knox Street, Port of Spain; 10am.
    back to the top
    February
    Sun. Feb. 3rdSingle Pans Finals at Basketball Court, Arima; 4pm.
    Tue. Feb. 5thSouth/Central Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 6pm.
    Wed. Feb. 6thSouth/Central Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 7pm.
    Thu. Feb. 7thEast Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 6pm.
    Fri. Feb. 8thTobago Region Medium Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 7pm.
    Fri. Feb. 8thEast Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 6pm.
    Sat. Feb. 9thEast Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 3pm.
    Sat. Feb. 9thNorth Medium Region Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 5pm.
    Sat. Feb. 9thTobago Region Large Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 7pm.
    Sat. Feb. 9th to Tue. Feb. 12thCulture Bus excursion to panyards prelims judging, for more information click here.
    Sun. Feb. 10thSouth/Central Region Large Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 6pm.
    Sun. Feb. 10thEast Region Medium Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 6pm.
    Sun. Feb. 10thNorth Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 5pm.
    Mon. Feb. 11thNorth Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 7pm.
    Mon. Feb. 11thSouth/Central Region Medium Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 7pm.
    Mon. Feb. 11thEast Region Large Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 6pm.
    Tue. Feb. 12thTobago Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 6pm.
    Tue. Feb. 12thNorth Region Large Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communities; 7pm.
    Wed. Feb. 13thOpening of the Score Sheets - Small, Medium and Large Conventional Bands at City Hall, Knox Street, Port of Spain; 10am.
    Thu. Feb. 14thSmall Conventional Bands Draw for playing positions at Television Station, Port of Spain.
    Fri. Feb. 15thMedium and Large Conventional Bands Draw for playing positions at Television Station, Port of Spain.
    Sat. Feb. 16thSmall Conventional Bands Semi-Finals opposite Victoria Square, Park Street Port of Spain; 4pm. Stands $50TT.
    Sun. Feb. 17thSavannah Party - National Panorama Semi-Finals (Medium and Large Conventional Bands) at The Paddock, Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 9am.
    Sun. Feb. 17thPanman Cool Zone - (Medium and Large Conventional Bands)at North Park, Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain.
    Mon. Feb. 18th to Thu. Feb. 21stJunior National Panorama Qualifying Round at respective schools/panyards/communities.
    Fri. Feb. 22ndTobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs Finals at a Venue TBA., Scarborough, Tobago; 7pm.
    Sun. Feb. 24thNational Junior Panorama Finals Finals (Primary Schools, Secondary Schools and the Non-Schools categories) at The Paddock, Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 9am. Admission: Free
    Sun. Feb. 24thArima Panorama at Princess Royal Basket Ball, Arima; 7pm.
    Sun. Feb. 24thDr. Jit Samaroo's Birthday
    Sun. Feb. 24thTrinidad AllStars - Soca By the River at Trinidad All Stars' at the Pan Theatre, 46-48 Duke Street, Port of Spain; 9pm.

    Tickets: $200TT; Available from Band Members and at the Panyard or call 627-2121, 741-0796 or 379-5896.
    Wed. Feb. 27thBoogsie Sharpe & Friends at HADCO Phase II Panyard
    Hamilton Street, Woodbrook; 3 pm to 7pm.

    Featuring: Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe, Anise Hadeed, Duvonne Stewart, Dane Gulston, Johann Chuchkaree, Douglas Redon, Kwesi Paul, Vanessa Headley and Dejan and Deja Cain.

    Tickets: $100; available at Phase II Panyard.
    Sat. Feb. 28thNational Panorama - Small Conventional Finals at Skinner Park, San Fernando; 7pm.
    back to the top
    March
    Sat. Mar. 2ndNational Panorama - Medium and Large Conventional Bands Finals at Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 6am.
    Mon. Feb. 4thJour'Overt Pan Bomb Competitions (all regions - East, North, South, Central, Tobago); 4am. to 12pm.
    Mon. Feb. 4thPan on the Road (all regions - East, North, South, Central, Tobago)
    Tue. Feb. 5thPan on the Road (all regions - East, North, South, Central, Tobago)
    Sat. Feb. 9thCarnival Lagniappe; Jour'Overt Jam - "Fete Till Yuh Sweat" at Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; Midnight to 8am. Admission $300TT (Breakfast included).
    back to the top
    April
    Thu. Apr. 18thAldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts' Birthday
    Sun. Apr. 14thDesperadoes Remembers Carnegie: From Orpheus to Iron Love (In Celebration of the NGC Pat Bishop National Heroes Years) at Lord Kitchener Auditorium, Napa (National Academy for the Performing Arts), Frederick Street, Port of Spain; 6pm.

    Featuring: Desperadoes Steel Orchestra, Edward Cumberbatchm The Lydian Male Voice Choir, THe Lydian Steel, Desperadoes Youth Steel with Special Guest Accompanist Lindy Ann Bodden Ritch and Special Gust Conductor Maestro Jesus Beltron Acosta Ruiz.

    Tickets: General Admission $200; Special Reserve $300; available at PHats International (East, West, South locations), WACK RAdio, Hotel Normandie Market, La Tropicall Flower Shop, Cleve's Muuis Shop, Signature 2000, Crosby and Despers Gift Shop. For more information call 338-6024;625-5684; 383-0004 or NAPA Box office 625-4224.
    Mon. Apr. 22ndRay Holman's Birthday
    Sat. Apr. 27thPt Fortin Borough Days Celebration - Feel D' Vibes at Tornadoes Panyard; 3pm. to 9 pm.
    Sun. Apr. 28thRobert Greenidge's Birthday
    Sun. Apr. 28thPt Fortin Borough Days Celebration - Community Spotlight: Pan in D' Streets (Agard Road/Streets of Point Fortin); 7pm.
    TBACousoumeh IV will be staged at Siparia Deltones Steel Orchestra Panyard; 6pm.

    Music by: Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander and the Coal Pot Band, the Petrotrin Siparia Deltones Steel Orchestra, Mistah Shak and Faces of Culture are only a few of the features acts at the festival.

    Tickets: $80, for more information contact Akinola Sennon (267-0876); Alpha Sennon (382-5780); or Email: deltonesinstitute@gmail.com.
    back to the top
    May
    Sat. May 4thPt. Fortin Borough Steelband Competition (Pan on the Move) - Streets of Point Fortin; 5pm.
    Sat. May 18thNorth/South Pan Spektakula at Skinner Park, San Fernando; 7 pm.

    Featuring: Renegades, Desperadoes, Allstars, Fonclaire, Pan Elders and Skiffle.

    Tickets $300; less $75 if bought by Saturday, 13th April.
    Tickets available at: All NLCB Lotto Booths; Atherley's (Sutton Street, San F'do); Seon's Bar (Royal Road, San F'do); Cleve's (Frederick Street, POS); WACK Radio Station (San F'do); San Fernando City Hall; Ramsingh (Couva and Chaguanas) and online at suntixx.com.

    For more information call 628-8700
    Sat. May 25thEastern Region Presents 'Pan for the People' at Cushe Government Primary School; 4pm.
    Admission: Free, Food and Drinks on Sale.

    Performances by Sange Grande Cordettes, Curepe Scherzando, Arima Angel Harps, Moods and Augmented Groove.
    back to the top
    June
    Thu. Jun. 6thPan Explosion (WeBeat 2019) at St James Amphitheatre, Western Main Road, St James; 8pm, Admission is $150TT.
    Sun. Jun. 16thPan Trinbago Northern Region - Father's Day Football Match & Cooler Lime at St. Mary's Grounds.
    back to the top
    July
    Tue. Jul. 2ndAmrit Samaroo's Birthday
    back to the top
    August
    Sat. Aug. 3rdLaventille Steelband Festival at Eastern Main Road, Laventille; 5pm.
    Sun. Aug. 25thIndepan Fest along Tragarete Road, from Colville Street to Maraval Road; 6pm.
    Fri. Aug. 30thCarib Woodbrook Playboyz annual pre-Independence Day steelband parade along Tragarete Road, Newtown.
    Sat. Aug. 31stCAL Invaders Steel Orchestra's Annual Independence Day Sidewalk Breakfast Sale at Invaders pan yard; 7am, 147 Tragarete Road, Woodbrook.

    Featuring Brimblers, CAL Invaders and Invaders Youth Steel Orchestra.

    For information call Desiree Myers @ 798-7573.
    Sat. Aug. 31stNewtown Playboys' Second Annual Independence Brunch and Street Festival at Playboys Pan Theatre, 64 Tragarete Road, Newtown.
    Sat. Aug. 31stMHTL Starlift Steel Orchestra's Independence Day Brunch at Starlift Pan Complex; 10am., 1 Christopher Samuel Drive, Mucurapo Road, St James.

    Featuring Starlift junior and senior steelbands plus more.
    back to the top
    September
    Tue. Sep. 17thDuvone Stewart's Birthday
    Thu. Sep. 26thTerrance "BJ" Marcelle's Birthday
    back to the top
    October
    Mon. Oct. 28thLen "Boogsie" Sharpe Birthday
    back to the top
    November
    No events at the moment.
    back to the top
    December
    Thu. Dec. 12thPelham Goddard's Birthday
    back to the top
  • times and events subject to change without notice
  • some of the information courtesy Pan Trinbago, Pan-Jumbie and Diego Martin Pan Institute (DPMI)









  • This site uses frames, if you do not see frames click here.
    page maintained by www.tntisland.com, copyright © 1996-2019 last revised: 13/04/2019.